The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:47 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Input to track
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:35 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8091
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
So, I'm wrapping up the instruments on my annual song. Last tracks are the drums. Stereo pair in to stereo pair out. Keep in mind, it's been a year. I arm the tracks, press record and play and perform the drums almost as flawlessly on beat as I could. When the song ends, I'm smiling that I did it in one take. Swung around on the drum throne and pressed stop on the 2400.

My favorite thing is to finally hear the song with all instruments in place. I press play and the song begins with no drums. Huh? I know I did everything accordingly. I proceed to retrack my connections. Aha! Inputs 7/8 are to my e-drums, inputs 5/6 are to my mixer (housing my 3 other stereo pair instruments: keyboard one and two and my Pod guitar/bass processor). I connected to 5/6.

A nice practice . . . . ](*,)

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Input to track
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:18 pm 
Offline
Muse-ician
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:37 pm
Posts: 465
Location: Out of my suitcase
Machine type: Tascam
Hah.. been there...

_________________
Could you show that to me again... slower?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Input to track
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:04 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8091
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Figured I'd just continue this thread. Has a slight concern today. When I first set up the 2400 for this years song, I raised the last 4 input faders for effects. Today when adding effects, nothing worked. After a time I looked back at the input faders and they were all down. I had even saved the settings to a scene. Come to find out early on when saving the first scene, I accidentally hit the restore button instead of save. So the original settings weren't saved. They are now.

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Input to track
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:11 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3349
Machine type: AW2400
Hop on the learning curve again!!

If you did two songs a year this might not be necessary!!

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Input to track
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2016 2:05 am 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8091
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Byron wrote:
Hop on the learning curve again!!

If you did two songs a year this might not be necessary!!


=D>

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group