The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:37 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:11 pm 
Offline
City Slicker
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:29 pm
Posts: 42
Location: England
Favourite food: marzipan
Machine type: AW2400
Hey all
So today I go insane trying to get the AW2400 to control via MIDI my RME UFX recording device.
Im not sure where to start but I did manage to get to the "remote" screen and when I click learn it does tell me its getting some codes from my UFX but how do you do this thing ?

Basically I want to be able to control the record volume of my RME's 8 channels or so via the AW2400.

This should be easy right ? ](*,)

_________________
My music website with free downloads :) https://www.rikibuckingham.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:04 am 
Offline
City Slicker
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:29 pm
Posts: 42
Location: England
Favourite food: marzipan
Machine type: AW2400
Im going to have another go at setting this up tommorow
If anyone by any chance has any ideas or suggestions as to what might help me get this set up, please do let us know

Thanks

_________________
My music website with free downloads :) https://www.rikibuckingham.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
City Slicker
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:29 pm
Posts: 42
Location: England
Favourite food: marzipan
Machine type: AW2400
I managed to get this to work btw If anyone needs any help with that just PM me :)
I have the Yamaha controlling the RME volume levels and main volume on the Remote layer button.

_________________
My music website with free downloads :) https://www.rikibuckingham.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:37 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3446
Machine type: AW2400
You should be able to use the other unit to get 16 channels on the if it has and ADAT out ( you need a card as indicated in another thread), or perhaps even via SPDIF.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group