The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:30 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: midi bulk dumps
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:40 am 
Offline
THE man!!!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:05 am
Posts: 1091
Location: Upper-Left Coast
Favourite food: roasted pig snouts
Machine type: AW16G
I know what they are, but I've never done it. I have a roland TD-10 drum brain for my electric kit, and I would like to backup all my years of custom drum kits before the memory battery dies, so I can replace the battery and get my drumkits back in it. The manual is very vague about how to do it. So I'm guessing that I would setup my keyboard sequencer to record, and press the button on the drum brain to send a bulk dump to the keyboard via midi cable(with keyboard recording) Then to send it back I'd get the drum brain ready to accept a bulk dump and press play on the sequencer. Am I even close? The keyboard manual doesn't say anything about bulk dumps, and the brain manual only tell you how to send a bulk dump. :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:56 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Use this instead

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:52 am 
Offline
THE man!!!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:05 am
Posts: 1091
Location: Upper-Left Coast
Favourite food: roasted pig snouts
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks Geno, but my computer has no midi ports :banghead: I saw the thread "how to take a midi dump" when I searched before my post, and saw that cool program, but my computer is powered by COAL!!!! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:10 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
you'll have to save it to a sequencer , change the battery and hope for the sysex reloads.

Or a little tip from the old man , (I do this on anything that has a battery powered memory from cars to computers ) I take a DC power supply and dial up the DC voltage to whatever the battery is rated at. Then I take 2 clip leads and carefully connect them (observing proper polarity) to the circuit board from the DC power supply. Then I change battery and the memory doesn't know any difference.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:57 am 
Offline
THE man!!!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:05 am
Posts: 1091
Location: Upper-Left Coast
Favourite food: roasted pig snouts
Machine type: AW16G
:lol: I tried that once.......why do you think my hair looks like this? I called roland and got it sorted. Thanks Geno! Off to find that pesky memory battery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:05 am 
Offline
Professor Emeritus of BovineCompostology
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 9:46 pm
Posts: 418
Location: Great Falls, MI
Machine type: AW16G
Spimeister are you sure that coal powered computer doesn't have a usb port? If so a simple midisport uno should do the trick. In days of old there used to be a midi interface that plugged into the joystick port on the soundcard. I've done a quick search for such an animal but have come up empty handed.

At the risk of telling you something you already know, computers don't have midi ports, you need to supply the interface. There were a great many Apple 2's, Commodore 64's and IBM 386's handling reasonably sophistocated midi chores not too long ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:41 am 
Offline
Professor Emeritus of BovineCompostology
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 9:46 pm
Posts: 418
Location: Great Falls, MI
Machine type: AW16G
Well, I just couldn't leave it alone, I finally found scads of midi cable peddlers, they all sell the same cable ranging in price from $15 to $27, the cheapest one is here.

Consider yourself warned, once you execute the dump, your midi curiosity will lead you straight to the gates of MIDI HELL!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:42 am 
Offline
THE man!!!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:05 am
Posts: 1091
Location: Upper-Left Coast
Favourite food: roasted pig snouts
Machine type: AW16G
Hello oh wise and powerful master of B.S. :lol: I don't use computers AT ALL for musical purposes, other than ripping music into WMP 10, and playing it. I do not want to shell out cash for a sound card or adapter for midi.

I called roland, and got the answer I needed: record the bulk dump in a sequence on my roland fantom X6, and play it back to the drum brain to restore my user settings. Pretty much how I guessed....just have never done it, and that BUGGED ME!! thanx Mr. Bill
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group