The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:26 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:43 pm 
Offline
Oldie Of The Month
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 230
Location: Denver, Colorado
As far as I can tell, you can store custom EQ and DYN settings, but they are only for that song; that is, after loading a new song, they're not visible, you have to re-do them and store them again for that song, unlike the default settings are available for all songs. I noticed the default settings have a lock symbol next to them. Is there a way to lock your own settings, so you can use them on all songs?

(As you can see from all my postings in the Mixing section, I'm in the middle of mixing a homemade record now).

_________________
-Denver Rob

"Work is the curse of the drinking classes"
http://www.robroper.com http://www.myspace.com/rroper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:53 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Rob, you can load any song containing a scene that has your custom EQ settings. Activate that scene and then load another song. As long as there's no tempo map markings, those particular settings will remain in effect.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:09 am 
Offline
Oldie Of The Month
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 230
Location: Denver, Colorado
I tried that, but scenes don't carry over to other songs either.

_________________
-Denver Rob

"Work is the curse of the drinking classes"
http://www.robroper.com http://www.myspace.com/rroper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:10 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
That is strange because it is supposed to do that.

There's another solution: when you create a new project, you get a screen that allows you to import scenes from another song. When you do that you will get the same scene list under the scene button.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:41 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5995
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
Yeah Rob, having single universal (rather than song-specific) user libraries would've made worlds more sense than what Yammaha did. I'm still waiting patiently for the software upgrade to fix that one. :roll:

Here's what you do in the meantime. Create a new song and call it "settings" or "library" or something else really clever. Whenever you create a setting you want to save, open up this song and save it here, then go back and open up the song you were working on to pick up where you left off. As Robbie said, as long as you don't change anything in the meantime, the settings you had in the song you were working on will still be the same after you've saved the setting in the library song and come back.

You can use the song:import screen to import the complete set of libraries from this user library song to any song you're working on. Just be careful, because when you import the libraries from this song you can't pick and choose - all of them are imported and they overwrite anything you might have already saved in the song you are working on. Probably best to import the libraries at the beginning of a project, and if you find something new you want to save, save it to both the library song and the song you're working on.

It ain't perfect, but it's a workaround to an obvious flaw in the G.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group