The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:48 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:19 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 335
Hello all,

NOTE: When you are planning to buy the AW1600 and you are now the owner of the AW16G your backup data will NOT be compatible with the AW1600 unless you're backup your AW16G data as AW2816 format!

I've recently bought the new AW1600 and sold my AW16G. When i tried to RESTORE my old songs from the AW16G the data could not be read into the AW1600! Soon i get my 'old' AW16G back from the person who bought it so i can backup all my songdata in AW2816 format.

Keep this in mind because the AW1600 manual says the AW16G is fully compatible but with a handicap!

Greets,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:28 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5015
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
How cool, Milo, thanks!

8) 8) 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:52 pm 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:49 pm
Posts: 2
Location: USA
that info was what i found this site for...thank you

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/nonametracks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 6:49 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8110
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Welcome No Name. Glad you found us.


Who was it that said you couldn't do rap on the G!

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:52 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Wales, UK
Favourite food: Curry
Machine type: AW1600
Just to mention (cos I had this problem) ... When you transfer in the AW2816 format you also lose all your scenes, eq settings, basically everything except the tracks themselves.

RobH

_________________
http://www.robhynes.co.uk
http://www.myspace.com/therobhynesproject


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 10:36 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8110
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
robhynes wrote:
Just to mention (cos I had this problem) ... When you transfer in the AW2816 format you also lose all your scenes, eq settings, basically everything except the tracks themselves.

RobH


Tis better to have tracks, than never to have tracks at all.

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:02 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Hi All,
The drummer in my band has an AW16. whenever he gives me a CD to restore onto my AW1600 the tracks are all out of sinc with each other. Any ideas on what could be causing it?
Cheers, Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:58 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
It's it too much of a problem to edit the alignments ? I do it all the time. Kinda my specialty.

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:02 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Ive tried this but the tracks are a bit mixed up within themselves.
Trying to make each track right before syncing it with other tracks is my main problem. Especially with things like lead guitar which is played at random points throughout the song with no obviuos place to put it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:32 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
I think you'll have to use the Edit > MOVE Parameter. That way the only thing that is affected by the edit is the one part you are trying to resync.
No it ain't easy and it's quite time consuming but editing bits and pieces of the stuff is certainly possible even if the metronome isn't tightly followed. If it was originally recorded in alignment then it can be fixed by editing.

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:52 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
OK Thanks. I'll give it another try. There are 10 songs alltogether, so wish me luck. Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:56 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 1070
Location: 75W 40N and 200 ft ABOVE sea level
Machine type: AW16G
Does he have to worry about any of the problems I had on the G, with the wave form starting to get out of sync after extensive editing, or is that a G problem only? I know it would be best for him to save fairly often, back-up at regular intervals, but would it also be best for him to optimize periodically?

_________________
To attain knowledge, add things every day;
To attain wisdom, remove things every day. Lao Tse.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
No, my problem is with restoring songs, that were recorded on an AW16G, onto my AW1600.
The tracks are out of sinc with each other and each individual track is losing time, if it has gaps with no sound.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:29 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5015
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
I would just try again, the whole procedure.

It might have been a coincidental hickup.

If it turns out not to work, there's only one thing you can do: work with wav files. You can either backup in 2816 format and use AWextract to get the wavs and upload these into the other machine, or export export from the original machine directly to wav.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:53 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Lompoc, CA
That was some very important info!!!

I will now need to borrow a 16G, RESTORE songs onto that machine and then back them up in the other format in order to then restore onto my 1600!

I looked all over for this explanation!

Another forum tried to blame bad media...
I RESTORE all my back ups before deleting the 2 copies of the song. So, I knew it was not "bad media".

Why is the 16G to 1600 restoration info such a secret?

I've operated my affordable recording studio with the 16G for just over a year and have recently become the slightly frustrated owner of the AW1600.

Does any one else miss the 16G's PLAY / RECORD / ETC. buttons?

THANK YOU! I'm glad to be a new member.

_________________
"Come on guys, the toy piano isn't a toy!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:25 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5015
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Welcome to the forum, CS.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:41 am 
Offline
Tenderfoot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:37 am
Posts: 516
Location: Australia
Machine type: AW2400
I read an article yesterday which was an older Sound on Sound Mag review of the AW2400. He had exactly the same problem and it was fixed after consulting with Yamaha with an OS upgrade. The one mentioned in the article was v1.10 but I checked the Yammy download site yesterday and the latest OS is v1.13. Suggest you upgrade your OS if it is older than current. Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Problem Solved / Thanks
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:46 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:22 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Lompoc, CA
thanks Guitarman, will look into...

Update:

That was it.

Thanks to the members of this forum (in particular mrskygod and guitarman) for their helpful and informative posts. I've learned a lot just monkeying around here. (even after 2 years of daily use)

Patience and a little faith in the machine that got me here can go along way.

I also came across another forum in the meantime and boy am I glad it was this one I found first! :wink:

Thanks again ya'll

_________________
"Come on guys, the toy piano isn't a toy!"


Last edited by Certain Sparks on Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:22 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
robhynes wrote:
Just to mention (cos I had this problem) ... When you transfer in the AW2816 format you also lose all your scenes, eq settings, basically everything except the tracks themselves.

RobH


You do not lose the results of the applied effects on the stereo track (if you recorded and saved one.

Just the oposite from the 4416 to the G.......all the tracks but no automix data is recignised on the 1600 or the G. The stereo tracks with the automix applied however are transfered.

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group