The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:01 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 5:56 pm 
Offline
Tenderfoot
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 10:16 am
Posts: 526
Location: Wales (UK)
Forgot that I had the machine set to 24 bit and recorded to tracks 9 & 10.
It allowed me to set everything as normal, levels, inputs to the channels etc, the red light even came on when recording. Then nothing :(
No sound from these channels.
Well there wouldn't be would there as you only have 8 channels for 24bit.

Took me a little while to figure it out.

Would be nice to have a message like "You are in 24bit mode Dumbo" or similar.

Don't get caught out guys :wink:

_________________
Spishak really is the man!!!!!
But Sleepless is the Superstar!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:17 am 
Offline
Adult.

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:37 pm
Posts: 679
I won't get caught at that...I like using 9/10 as my drum bed from the sequencer. I haven't even tried 24-bit yet, kinda afraid I might like it too much...Then be disappointed with a 16-bit end product....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
ok .. can not be recorded at 24 bits in the tracks 9-16 but it is possible to move some track (1-8) to the tracks 9-16 in 24-bit mode? :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 11:06 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5015
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Verydangerous wrote:
Would be nice to have a message like "You are in 24bit mode Dumbo" or similar.


You mean "Oh I see"? :)

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:58 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
at wrote:
ok .. can not be recorded at 24 bits in the tracks 9-16 but it is possible to move some track (1-8) to the tracks 9-16 in 24-bit mode? :roll:



You need to bounce either to 1-8 or any of their virtual tracks.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:15 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
then, I can not move a track 1-8 to 9-16 tracks directly, for to the mix of 12 tracks for example?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:07 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Hmmm I guess this involves a test , but I still don't think so. Never actually tried it.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 9:12 pm 
Offline
Sample Pad & Tempo Map Specialist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:06 pm
Posts: 369
Location: Georgetown, KY
Favourite food: possum
Machine type: AW1600
Robbie wrote:
Verydangerous wrote:
Would be nice to have a message like "You are in 24bit mode Dumbo" or similar.


You mean "Oh I see"? :)



I would really like to see an update that gives me the option of not seeing... :?

_________________
"Arpeggios are like women...'cept you can't tie one up and put it in your trunk..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:32 am 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8110
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Another good reason not to use 24 bit on the AW's. It's a half arse attempt at offering the higher quality, but has it's caveat. So, if you need 24 bit, don't need so many tracks. Maybe one day Yamaha will come out with a 24 bit unit that houses a 500gb hard drive, external monitor and mouse and 24 individual faders for $999. :roll:

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:26 am 
Offline
Sample Pad & Tempo Map Specialist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:06 pm
Posts: 369
Location: Georgetown, KY
Favourite food: possum
Machine type: AW1600
RZ wrote:
Another good reason not to use 24 bit on the AW's. It's a half arse attempt at offering the higher quality, but has it's caveat. So, if you need 24 bit, don't need so many tracks. Maybe one day Yamaha will come out with a 24 bit unit that houses a 500gb hard drive, external monitor and mouse and 24 individual faders for $999. :roll:



:lol: wouldn't that be cool :lol:

anyways I know I probably sound like I'm on Steinberg's payroll, but using Cubase to mix on makes the 1600's only limitation recording 8 tracks at a time in 24 bit...until the 2nd time around...then it's 7...

_________________
"Arpeggios are like women...'cept you can't tie one up and put it in your trunk..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:25 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Sweden
Machine type: AW2400
A lot of speculations here... #-o

I have just tried in 24 bit mode in my AW1600 that it is possible to:
Record to tracks 9-16 using analog in or even digital in (connected to in 1-8) :)
Move tracks 9-16 to any other track even the stereo track :lol:

This opens up big possibilites for those like me that want to connect
an external effect processor digitally when mixing down for example. :idea:

I have just tested to connect my tc electronic finalizer express digitally with good results. =D>
The only thing is that it not possible to listen to the result after the effect processor
during recording because that would create a loop and oscillation. :frank1:
The analog outs of the effect processor can of course be used for monitoring or connect
everything to a mixer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group