The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:13 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:14 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Guys,

I recorded some drum tracks on this 1600, the first recording project. After recording iindividual instruments to tracks 1-8, I did a mixdown, saved the song, and then edit-copied the ST to 15-16. When I play back the new track the signal has mysteriously dropped waaay down.

I have performed this operation dozens of times on the aw16g and the signal strength of the ST is always copied to 15-16 without change.

I have no idea what is happening here - any ideas?

Thanks, Randy

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:14 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3349
Machine type: AW2400
urbando1 wrote:
Guys,

I recorded some drum tracks on this 1600, the first recording project. After recording iindividual instruments to tracks 1-8, I did a mixdown, saved the song, and then edit-copied the ST to 15-16. When I play back the new track the signal has mysteriously dropped waaay down.

I have performed this operation dozens of times on the aw16g and the signal strength of the ST is always copied to 15-16 without change.

I have no idea what is happening here - any ideas?

Thanks, Randy


Look at the signal chain on the CH.view screen. there may be a clue there.

Have you used Recall Initial Settings in the scenes list?. If memory serves, while this zeros out the volumes, pans etc., it does not change the attenuation of the stereo track. You may have a stereo track that has been jacked up by the previous user and this setting may be lingering causing the stereo track to play back louder than it actually is. my first guess.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:04 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Howdy Byron,

I have a gig tonight; I will check the View screen this weekend.

Thanks, Randy

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 2:32 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
I looked on the channel view screen. I noticed that the volume on track 15/16 was . . . something low. Also noticed that there was a jog-wheel-responsive level dial in the column under Eff 1 - Eff - 2 - Aux 1 - Aux 2- ST. I adjusted the jog wheel to change this to 0.0, to match the fader position. Voila, my "normal" volume was restored upon playback and I thought "well, that's that". But upon moving the fader slider I realized that it was not responding; the track level was set at 0.0 and could no longer be adjusted via fader. So this still seems to be contra to normal operations.

I have never had occasion to change any of the values on the view channel screen when recording with the aw16g. So I'm still at somewhat of a loss.

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:44 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3349
Machine type: AW2400
urbando1 wrote:
upon moving the fader slider I realized that it was not responding; the track level was set at 0.0 and could no longer be adjusted via fader.


When a fader is not seeming to respond it means that the level as set by the machine is not synchronized with the fader. Look at the screen that shows you a picture of all the faders. If there is a dark line either above or below a fader's position it means that the fader must be moved to go past the beginning position of that dark line. So, run the fader up and down once, top to bottom and then bottom to top. One of those passes will synch the actual fader level to the virtual fader level. You will be back in business then, I expect.

If there is a scene involved via the tempo map, then perhaps the value is being reset every time you press play, which would cause the situation to recur. If that is the issue let me know and i can guide you to get around that too. The simple solution is to get rid of the scene, if you do not need it.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:02 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
I could swear that I manually ran the faders up and down for each track before starting to record (as I normally do); but yes, track 15/16 needed to be re-set. All is well now.

Cheers, Randy

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group