The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:49 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trouble booting AW1600
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:36 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Well, I see from scanning the first page of 1600 posts that others have experienced similar problems, but did not find an exact description of this unit's behavior.

A friend has offered me his 1600, but warns me that after sitting unused for a number of years, powering up the unit yields the Yamaha Corp screen, the nifty recording desk pan image, then a blank green screen with the message LOADING OS FROM HDD. Then it just sits. My buddy told me that after sitting for 10-15 minutes in this condition, a power off/power back on will generally yield a normal start. But today it took a good 45 minutes and 6-7 re-starts to get it past the "Loading . . . " message. After that it functioned normally. He told me that it will work fine if booted daily.

I brought it home and just plugged it in. I got the same message, left it like that for 15 minutes, then tried re-booting. I got the same message, but when I walked out of the room and back it had gotten to a normal screen.

If I can get it to be dependable I''l give my friend some money for it. If not I'll keep looking for another unit. But I don't know how to get it dependable. Does this sound like a version issue? It does not seem like a hardware/electrical issue to me, as it gets part of the way there and then seems to just quit trying. Any thoughts?

Randy

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:30 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
Hi Randy.
It sounds like a hardrive issue to me, maybe a corrupted file but could be wrong.
Personally I would try to format it once you get it up and running, then if that doesn't do it try a new hardrive, cheap enough nowadays, if it's still a no go then....I haven't got a clue.
Hope you get it sorted it's a nice machine.
Good luck.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:33 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3349
Machine type: AW2400
I agree that a re format would be first to try, once it is up and running.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:56 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks, fellas

I have been able to get past the "loading" screen. I have successfully powered the 1600 up about ten times in the past 24 hours, but never without waiting 10 minutes at the "load" screen, powering down by the power switch, and re-powering up.

So we have a weird, intermittent kind of glitch. I will try reformatting, though I see nothing in the manual about how to do so. Initialize, yes, but nothing about reformatting. How is this done?

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:26 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
Hi Randy, this should do it.

Force Format procedure:

Press and hold the [RECORD] and [MONITOR] buttons while turning on the unit.

The Force Format screen will appear.

Press the [ENTER] button to continue or the [CANCEL] button to abort the force format.

Note: After force formatting the hard drive all user data will be lost.

Enjoy the rest of your day.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:19 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Hey T.,

Thanks a million! Worked like a champ. At least, after pressing Enter in response to the Do you want to format? message, there was a two second delay before the normal screen came on. I thought "didn't it take?". So I did a normal power down from the song menu, waited five seconds, and powered up. I briefly saw the "loading OS . . ." screen (I guess it's part of the normal boot sequence) then it went straight to the operating screen. The song list is now empty, all data having been cleared.

I will start using the 1600 on my next new tune; I have 6 or 7 almost finished on the aw16g.

Cheers, Randy

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:15 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
Excellent Randy.
Glad your sorted.
Enjoy the rest of your day.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:52 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Apparently I spoke too soon. This morning I powered it up to check and it hung at the Loading OS screen. After five minutes I turned it off and back on by the power switch and it booted up fine.

My concern is that this boot problem might be just the tip of the iceberg. I don't want to record a lot of stuff and then have it really freeze up.

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:51 pm 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
I thought it was strange that the formatting procedure was so quick. I seem to remember doing my aw1600 a while back and I'm sure it took a bit longer than yours did.
Give it another go, if still the same I would put a different hardrive in and see how it goes.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:05 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8091
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Unless this is a very inexpensive 1600, I personally wouldn't put much more effort into all this. I've been reading all you've tried and unless you don't mind buying a hard drive just to see if that fixes the problem, I'd keep my eyes open for another unit. However it goes, good luck (you might want to look for a 2400 :wink: )

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:26 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3349
Machine type: AW2400
The format procedure is relatively quick, as i recall.

I am no expert in this regard, but might this be a power supply issue??

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:29 pm 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
You may be right Byron about the formatting time, it maybe that I was installing a new drive....that long ago I can't remember.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:54 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5004
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Does the 1600 have some sort of backup battery? I have a similar occurance with my camera. Besides the start, it works well.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:59 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
Robbie wrote:
Does the 1600 have some sort of backup battery? I have a similar occurance with my camera. Besides the start, it works well.


If my memory serves me correctly there's no battery inside 1600.

But I think it's time for Diagnostic test:
http://forum.dijonstock.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19645&p=187166&hilit=utility+test#p187166
(= Hold down Utility and Track 6 keys and turn power ON).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 4:16 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Posts: 205
Favourite food: Jägerschnitzel
Machine type: AW16G
Very interesting . . .

And what happens next? Will it display messages that a mere mortal can comprehend and act upon? I guess I can just try it and see what happens, but I wouldn't want silo doors opening in some cornfield in Nebraska or anything like that.

_________________
Y me preguntan por qué bebo.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:26 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
dejan wrote:
Robbie wrote:
Does the 1600 have some sort of backup battery? I have a similar occurance with my camera. Besides the start, it works well.


If my memory serves me correctly there's no battery inside 1600.

But I think it's time for Diagnostic test:
http://forum.dijonstock.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19645&p=187166&hilit=utility+test#p187166
(= Hold down Utility and Track 6 keys and turn power ON).


That's witchcraft !!!!

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:45 am 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
urbando1 wrote:
Very interesting . . .

And what happens next? Will it display messages that a mere mortal can comprehend and act upon? I guess I can just try it and see what happens, but I wouldn't want silo doors opening in some cornfield in Nebraska or anything like that.

Well it won't repair anything for sure, but it will test each of 1600 hardware pieces to see if working ok (in your case HDD, SDRAM and some other tests would tell you something). You probably don't need to test a pedal or outside cables.
When you're in diagnostic window just use cursor to move to specific test you want and confirm with Enter. If "X" appears test failed (or canceled), if "O" it is working OK.

T.Mac. wrote:

That's witchcraft !!!!

T.
Yeah, but not mine. It's Yamaha's witchcraft :twisted: :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group