The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:06 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with my screen
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:15 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
The thing boots up fine, and all of my stuff is there, but the screen looks like this -

Image

Image

It's gone back to normal twice, once on its own and then once again when I picked it up and set it back down...and now it's all messed up again. Is there a simple answer for this other than "Send it in for repairs?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:29 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Yes - repair it yourself.

On the page http://docs.dijonstock.com/ you will find a section "dissection of the G". You will probably have to take it apart, because I think the flat cable connector that goes to the display unit has bad contacts. Removing it and putting it back will probably solve it, but for that you have to take it apart.

Welcome to the forum, enjoy.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:41 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
Oh, nice. Thanks for the help. I honestly wasn't expecting a reply until I woke up in the morning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:47 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
You're welcome. I was there anyway. :)

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:22 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
Hmm, I appreciate the help, but it appears that since this is an AW1600 and not a AW16G that there is something other than the screws keeping me from getting inside of the thing. Any clues?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:45 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Make pictures! :wink:

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:54 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
Image
I removed all of the screws except the ones that hold the harddrive to the bottom plate, and the two that correspond with the ones on the AW16G that aren't supposed to be removed.
Image
And again, here I removed all of the ones except the ones that correspond with the AW16G
Image
I have a sneaking suspicion that the problem is the small studs on the faceplate in this picture. They aren't screws and I have no idea how to remove them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:58 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Of course I can't see what you're seeing, but you have to get to the connector of the display unit. If you can't reach it, but you can reach the cable, move it a bit but make sure you don't remove the connector. What I'm seeing on the display is a typical bad connector contact.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:02 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
Hold on, I'll highlight what I'm talking about and edit this post with the image.

Image

The things circled in red appear to be tiny bolts that I cant get off, and I'm almost positive they are what is getting in my way.


Last edited by warkboy on Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:03 pm 
Offline
Harry the Spaceman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:22 am
Posts: 1344
Location: South Africa
Favourite food: small children
Machine type: AW16G
I think you are right about those studs. From the owners manual they look like hex screws, should be able to loosen them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:06 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
ArtKau wrote:
I think you are right about those studs. From the owners manual they look like hex screws, should be able to loosen them.


Ah ha, thanks. There just happens to be a hex wrench set at my place of work. I'll borrow that tomorrow and continue with my repair. Thanks for all the help guys.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
OK! Please keep us posted. Now get some sleep.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:46 pm 
Offline
Ultra Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:44 pm
Posts: 1354
Location: Where the big toe goes... the foot will follow...
This forum is pretty awesome... and addicting. Welcome to the club!

Cin

_________________
"I'm not trying to play guitar, I'm trying to make music." - Michael Hedges.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 7:02 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 10:08 am
Posts: 7
Okay, so I got the thing opened up and checked all the connections. They're all good and sturdy. So I guess I just need a new screen. Luckily now that I know what to do I won't have to send it off and get someone else to repair it, I'll just have to order a new screen...hopefully yamaha won't suck the life from my wallet in doing so.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 7:18 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Yamaha parts are not cheap but they are not rediculous either. They do offer reasonably fast service. Like you I'd bet on the display. My 4416 display has to have the brightness adjusted almost every time I boot it now. But then it has a bazillion hours on it.

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 8:55 am 
Offline
Guitar Ho
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:25 pm
Posts: 7793
Location: A la belle Côte d'Azur sans chaussettes
Machine type: Other - please inform admin
I wish that I would have seen this earlier. I would have advised differently if it is still under warranty which, being a AW1600, is highly likely. By opening it yourself, under most circumstances, the warranty is voided.

_________________
Honor is a debt you owe to those that see it in you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:34 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:10 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Cheese
Machine type: AW1600
Hi guys, new member here. Thanks for having me. I decided to jump on this thread since the title and subject relates exactly to a problem I am having with an AW1600.
Mine is a supposed brand new old stock unit and is in cosmetically stunning condition (I would say clearly never used..at least the outside parts anyway!) yet when powered on the screen is showing only a small section of the information that I should be seeing. Basically there is a square box at the top right corner where I can see into (that part of) the screen perfectly whereas the rest of the screen is entirely blank.

Now obviously my only option other than sending it to Yamaha for paid repair is to open the machine (and sounds like I am going to need along with a standard small screwdriver, a “hex” tool to do this. Thanks for the heads up!) but I just wondered if anybody out there could say from the appearance of this screen I am describing (sorry, I took a pic but wasn't sure how to post it) whether it perhaps sounds like the sort of thing one might encounter when a connection was lose/not connecting properly etc?
Seems looking online that reports of screen issues with the AW1600 are very rare? and also the fact my machine is supposedly new and never used makes me think it's perhaps more likely that the screen just has a loose connection unless maybe it was faulty screen out of the factory.

Sorry, again wanted to include a picture but wasn't sure how.
I’ll report back in a few days when I’ve got the hex tool and opened it but I suppose in the meantime I’m just hoping somebody may be able to boost my hopes that I might not need to do more than just that- open it up and tighten a connection ; )

And if I do need a new screen, is it simple enough to fit? Will Yamaha sell me one? Anybody know what sort of cost they are likely to charge for it?

Many thanks
Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 4:17 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3486
Machine type: AW2400
welcome aboard. I'm no help with the internal issues. That is an old thread you latched on to. You are right that not two many hardware issues get reported here because these machines seem to be remarkably stable and durable. At least my experience. Keep us posted. Have you used the little, physical dial, located on the screen,to lighten and darken the screen? Perhaps that might jog some crystals ??? Long shot.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:42 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:10 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Cheese
Machine type: AW1600
Many thanks Byron.

Yes, I tried the tiny contrast adjuster dial and it seems to work fine as it should though no other positive effects on the screen problem unfortunately. I suppose it’s just that from what I can see on the screen it somewhat resembles some of the general (non AW1600) images you will see on google when you do a search for “LCD screen loose connection”. Basically only part of a screen showing and perhaps a couple of pitch black square or rectangular shapes here or there elsewhere.

Then there is the fact that the machine looks so clearly brand new and never touched. None of the screws have any evidence of being tampered with (even if it’s popssible to remove screws without leaving evidence, or replacing them with new ones). Also the packaging contained the Yamaha tools cd not even opened (Unbroken Yamaha security sticker still sealing the cd envelope).

I’ll have to open it soon and yes, I will be sure to post back about the outcome.
If I can’t get it working, I’ll have to buy a new screen (presuming Yamaha will sell me one) and just hope that the screen problem is not arrising because of any other faulty part.
If that was the case, I would have send the machine off to Yamaha for repair which is something I would like to avoid if possible because of the remarkably mint cosmetic condition and the thought that it could come back in lesser cosmetic condition after an engineer had worked on it, but then there is no sense me leaving this thing in the cupboard or sitting in my studio as an ornament.

Thanks again,
Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:18 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3486
Machine type: AW2400
Have you tried to reformat the drive? And install the most recent Operating system (1.13 I think). Hard to do without a screen perhaps, but (another longshot) perhaps the poor display is software related. ???? You could be guided through the button sequence of a reformat by another user, over the phone or with back and forth messages. ???

Have you priced a new screen?

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group