The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 8:46 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:40 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:52 am
Posts: 24
My AW1600 sometimes stops in the middle of playback or recording. I just finished my second big project on it, and this problem kept cropping up. It was not a big deal, but it was annoying. Anyone had this problem?

It happened during my first major project (last year) but not as often. Before starting my latest project, I formatted the HD and started with a clean slate. Any idea s about this?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:23 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3429
Machine type: AW2400
I've had such a thing happen, but only once, some time ago. It happened twice on that one session, then never again. My machine has seen a lot of use, so I hope to never have that happen again - kind of disconcerting.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5081
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Sometimes the files on the harddisc become corrupt. They can lose their integrity by heavy editing. Moving a section of a track to a different time where source and destination overlap is a good example, so I prevent that from happening as there are simple workarounds for that.

A corrupted file system can cause your machine to stop playing, or to freeze at a certain time in your project.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:00 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:52 am
Posts: 24
Thanks for the info. I have read here about corrupted files, and that's why I formatted the HD before starting a new project. But this problem began immediately, as soon as I started working on the first song of the new project. Can files get corrupted that fast?

I'm also aware that certain kinds of editing can cause corruption. I'm meticulous about not overlapping data. I guess I will just format the HD again next time I do project. I wonder if there could be a hardware problem, such as with the HD itself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:10 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5081
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
No, files don't get corrupted that fast. I don't recall having corrupted files after recording only. It's the editing that can harm the integrity.

You migh have a faulty HD or other hardware, but whatever I ran into in the past (not much), leaving the machine switched off and unplugged for a longer period of time, together with a format always solved the problem.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group