The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:54 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: hook me up...
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2007 10:49 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Picked up a used Lexicon processor the other day, and I'd like to know the forumites suggestions regarding the placement of it in the signal chain/flow with a preamp...ins, outs, auxs, etc....

Thanks.

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 5:42 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
No replies to this thread...it must be the curse of Vampiro! Somebody kill the beast and help me out here :lol:

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 5:54 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Put 'er in right before the G

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 6:26 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
bout ready to have a cow(no emoticon for that)...

Can't seem to get the external effects from my Lexicon into the G...did a search and got a lotta info on routing, but still having no success with the unit...

Would like to add to different tracks before mixdown...

This is the way I've got it set up:

G Aux outs > Lexicon ins > Lexi outs to G channels(2)

No luck so far...Maybe I'm screwing up the connections, but I've tried multiple configurations...Hopefully its a matter of cursoring and making the correct choices on the screen, but damn if I haven't tried almost everything...Followed every step of the manual's external effects section too, but NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO(ala Belushi)... ](*,) :dark1: :tard:

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 6:50 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Are you sure the Aux Outs are selected instead of Stereo ?

I never had much sucess doing that on my G. I kept getting feedback. Our mixing board guru is still out on his sabatical. :roll:

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 2:04 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5967
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
I've used the aux outs to route signal to an external processor and back to the G with no problems. As Geno said, make sure you have the aux outs selected (in the pan:aux out screen). It's laid out on page 167 of the manual.

Do you know where things are getting hung up? Is there some sort of input indicator on the Lexicon to show it is receiving signal from the G?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 3:56 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Had a little success today...Lexicon is getting input as the indicators light up...is there any difference on how one would apply the effects to individual tracks versus just the stereo track?

If I'm coming into the G from the Lexicon on say, input channels 3 and 4, can I route them to other tracks also? If you're not clear what I'm asking ,neither am I. :D


More questions soon I'm sure..thanks all.

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 2:17 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5967
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
Um, not clear what you're asking. If you're asking whether you can record your effects returns to new tracks instead of sending them to the stereo bus, I think that is as simple as using direct recording with the inputs the Lexicon is returned to. No different than plugging a couple of mics into those inputs, really.

If that's not the question you're asking....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 3:54 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
..I mean(I think I mean), add effects to the previously recorded individual tracks. How would I add the effects one at a time and save the result on each track so I could mix them down to the stereo track in the Mixdown screen at a later time?

Forgive me for my lack of understanding...I'm trying to read and absorb the signal flow stuff with minimal success.

Thanks for yer patience JM

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 4:05 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5967
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
Just use direct recording mode to send the effected tracks where you want them. However, you can't take something that is on track 3, send it out to the effect, and record it back on track 3. You'll have to record it to someplace else and then move it to track 3 after the fact (if that's what you want).

You will still have your original, uneffected track around. Worth saving in case you don't like the effect or the effect mix come mixdown time and want to redo it. If you think you will have the available tracks at mixdown, you can always record a completely wet signal from the Lexicon, and control the effect level by tweaking the faders of the dry original track and the effect track.

If you're unsure of how much effect you'll want at mixdown but won't have the available tracks as above, you could always record a few versions with different amounts of effect. Do one the way you think you might like it, and one or two each with more or less effect. Stick them on different virtual tracks on the same track, and at mixdown just pick the one that fits bet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 8:21 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks, JM...it's starting to sink in :)

Also,
Quote:
Do one the way you think you might like it, and one or two each with more or less effect.
Stick them on different virtual tracks on the same track, and at mixdown just pick the one that fits bet. :idea: :idea:

Great suggestion!

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 9:43 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5967
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
:thumbright:

Let us know how it works out for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 6:08 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Success...Now I know the Lexicon works...next question: I've got a old Mackie 1202 mixer(not the Pro or the Pro-vlz)...this thing is at least 12 years old.....I'm trying to figure out where I put the Lexicon in the chain...This Mackie has two Stereo aux returns and one aux send...
To record with effects from the Lexi during the actual take, do I change anything around?

...I'm about to go experiment, so by the time I log back on tommorow, I may have figured it out...just thought I'd do a late post, though probably everybody has crashed by now...Thanks.

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group