The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:25 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Drum Loop sample CD's
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:36 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Has anybody purchased any drum loop/sample CD's and used them in their recordings??

Pros or cons? Fidelity when mixed?

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:25 am 
Offline
Ultra Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:44 pm
Posts: 1354
Location: Where the big toe goes... the foot will follow...
I purchased http://www.platinumloops.com/ online.

I downloaded TONS of drum loops, not for use in the final project, but for some variation when recording. I can set a loop to a sample pad and play to a more realistic feel than scratching something out to a drum machine in the event that my drummer is unavailable.

It's best to use something other than the G if working with samples in order to get it "just right".

Cin

_________________
"I'm not trying to play guitar, I'm trying to make music." - Michael Hedges.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:16 am 
Offline
preset ho
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:41 pm
Posts: 4093
Location: Île-de-France
I used to gather up drum loops - until I came across Stylus RMX which gives you endless, customisable loops and variations. Fully midi-controllable, too.

I reckon I've maybe touched about 5% of what it offers and it constantly supplies the goodies time and again. For the money it's astonishing.

And since I've had it I've not added a single drum loop from another source - simply no need any more. Pick a style from the huge library and set about rolling it into your own.

_________________
"You think you are going to die...and then you don't." © Robbie Jukebox - 23rd July 2004.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:11 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Great....

Cinda,

When you say its better not to use the G, what are the other alternatives besides a computer to get it:
Quote:
just right


My Old Alesis Hr-16 is functionable, but the sounds are pretty dated, and the time it takes to string together patterns is unacceptable due to the nature of my serious drum shortcomings...How's the Stylus RMX sounds?

Anybody else used one successfully??

Thanks, Cinda and Lysdexia for the tips..

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:51 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 216
Location: Great White North
Mr. Lysdexia - thanks for the tip about Stylus RMX. I have been looking around for a 'software drum machine' to replace my DR670. I keep running out of space on the DR and I would also like to add some additional loops to my drum backing tracks. (what I am going to use to play them live is another problem/opportunity)

I have looked through the Spectrasonics website, and scanned some of the reviews, Stylus RMX looks like a pretty comprehensive tool.

If you wouldn't mind, could you please help me with a couple of questions:

In my DR670 every drum loop also has a corresponding 'fill'. I use these a lot to give the rest of the band drum cues between verse > chorus, chorus > bridge etc. transitions. Just like a real drummer.

Does Stylus RMX have the same feature in their groove library, or do you have to build the fills yourself?

How about 3/4 time, 6/8 time etc? I haven't seen anything about that in the web site or reviews. Does Stylus RMX come with 3/4 and 6/8 loops/fills?

My sound focus is on lopos that sound like a real drummer, not hip-hop/electronica stuff. Does Stylus RMX have a good representation of trad drum kits and grooves/fills?

In my DR670 I can take any loop and dial in any drum set for that loop e.g I can take a trad drum set in a rock 4/4 loop and turn it into a world beat sound by substituting a different 'kit'. Plus I can edit individual elements of a user kit, ie change just the snare sound. I think Stylus RMX can do all of that. Am I correct?

Thanks
Colin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:12 pm 
Offline
preset ho
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:41 pm
Posts: 4093
Location: Île-de-France
Stylus has more controllable elements than I dare to even try and list. They also offer full video tutorials to allow you to master the fullest extent of the programme. But, if all you want is loops and controllable fills - it will do this with consumate ease.

Fantastically - to me - you can also set it to 'vary and evolve in real time' any chosen loop so that you never find yourself just drolling around the same beat over and over. Unless you want to, of course ;)

This isn't to say it's difficult - it's very easy to use. But, if you want brilliant loops with first rate production sounds in an easy to edit and still powerful interface I know of nothing better.

I also bought and paid for Battery 2 - I no longer use it for drums since Stylus RMX. I also tried Groove agent and Rebirth - neither in the same class although Rebirth stays valid for it's ace bass sounds.

Go to there website and have a look at the videos so see the power available - it's awesome. I can't recommend it highly enough.

_________________
"You think you are going to die...and then you don't." © Robbie Jukebox - 23rd July 2004.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:36 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks for the good info....

Have you ever exported any tracks and loaded them onto the G?
Can you edit the tracks in the tempo map if you need to make changes, assuming one can export them in a .wav file?

Also, approximately how long does it take to put together a decent drum track based on the preset loops, including time for changing some of the fills etc(so its not the same throught the whole song)?...I'm talking right out of the box... And about how long is the learning curve once you mastered most of the functions? Everybody's different, of course, but just the time for a software-phobe :{

This looks like a program to delve into!!!

Salud,
BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:15 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 88
Location: Behind God's back
I'm currently using various collection offered by Beta Monkey music and I'm extremely happy with the results. They're the ones to turn to when you need good sounding acoustic drum loops.

_________________
OKAY!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:15 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
With the Beta Monkey disks, can you export them as a full track to load onto the G after you'v finished a complete drum track? EZ?

Salud,

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 8:34 pm 
Offline
Cowhand
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 11:39 pm
Posts: 758
bokchoy wrote:
With the Beta Monkey disks, can you export them as a full track to load onto the G after you'v finished a complete drum track? EZ?

Salud,

BK



Easy? depends what software you are using and how proficient you are at it....

I use some of the beta monkey lops as well, among others. They are standard wav loops 1 to 4 bars long. You need to use some sort of software (ACID or something else) to compile the loops into a whole drumbeat. then you export a stereo wav, take note of the bpm, burn a cd, and import to the G (after setting the tempo on the g).


or do it the other way around.
Record your song on the g using one of the pad drumbeats through your whole song (just to keep the time). or Make sure you are using the midi sync if you are using an external drum machine for this purpose.
Then master your song to cd without the drumbeat (you might want to put some clicks for a count in). Import to your computer, throw it in your software, set the BPM and build your wav sample loop beat around your already composed song.....






good luck

_________________
shine on crazy diamonds :)
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/pagemus ... dID=520654


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 12:36 am 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks for the tips MP...doesn't sound that "ez" based on my proficiency...ahhh, well, maybe its time to choose some software, sit down, and learn the thing...now if I can just convince my family...

Salud,

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:13 am 
Offline
Boot Polisher

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 88
Location: Behind God's back
More Paul wrote:
bokchoy wrote:
With the Beta Monkey disks, can you export them as a full track to load onto the G after you'v finished a complete drum track? EZ?

Salud,

BK



Easy? depends what software you are using and how proficient you are at it....

I use some of the beta monkey lops as well, among others. They are standard wav loops 1 to 4 bars long. You need to use some sort of software (ACID or something else) to compile the loops into a whole drumbeat. then you export a stereo wav, take note of the bpm, burn a cd, and import to the G (after setting the tempo on the g).


good luck


This is exactly what I do. I usually sit down and arrange my songs with my guitar in my lap and my laptop in front of me. I browse through my Beta Monkey collection and search for fitting drum beats. After I've finished arranging, I'll have a drum track ready. Takes a bit time but works for me. I use Acid 2.0 and Sound Forge version something-or-the-other (came bundled with the ACID) to loop and edit the drum beats. They work extremely well for my purposes. If I have the time (i.e. remember :lol: ), I'll post some pre-production mp3s of my work here so you can get a picture of what it sounds like.

_________________
OKAY!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:07 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
What are the simplest, most basic host sequencer software programs out there...I mean really simple for a computer challenged guy like me?

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 10:27 am 
Offline
Boot Polisher

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 88
Location: Behind God's back
bokchoy wrote:
What are the simplest, most basic host sequencer software programs out there...I mean really simple for a computer challenged guy like me?

BK


Well, I love my Acid 2.0 for its no-nonsense simplicity (it's quite old), although its editing capabilities could be a bit more advanced as it would keep me from the hassle of juggling my loops between Acid and Sound Forge.

_________________
OKAY!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:25 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 216
Location: Great White North
Parental Advisory - this post contains references to Apple products and drum loops. Discretion should be used when viewed by residents of the south of France with irrational phobias in this area.

Quote:
What are the simplest, most basic host sequencer software programs out there...I mean really simple for a computer challenged guy like me?

BK


Unless you own a Mac this won't help much. But here goes: The simplest sequencer I've seen so far is Apple's Garage band.
Click on a button and another set of buttons pop up: Drums, Guitar, Bass etc.
Click on Drums and a bunch of loops show up.
Click on the loop to audition it
If you like the loop drag it up to the sequencer and it creates the track and loads the loop
Loop not long enough? Stretch it out.
Need a different loop in the song? Drag it up and place it where you want.
Hit space bar and it plays.
Garage Band has a lot more functionality than this, but it is this easy to get started.

I started out a couple of years ago by picking up a copy of Computer Music magazine.
http://www.computermusic.co.uk/main.asp
It comes with a DVD that contains a copy of CM Studio, part of which is the Computer Muzys sequencer. For $20, what could I lose?
To be honest, I couldn't figure it out. But at that time I was a real klutz. Not that I know much more now. I haven't tried it since. You might have more luck. Cheaper than taking my wife to a movie.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:51 pm 
Offline
Website Slayer and Problem Solver
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:28 am
Posts: 1254
Location: 1/2 Central CA Coast; 1/2 RVing
Machine type: AW1600
You can get a low end version of Sony ACID, called ACID Music Studio, for $70 or less. I use it and it's all I need for making rhythm backing tracks. It's oriented around loops, but you can also record a vocal or instrument track while listening to the rhythm. It will also handle MIDI tracks. Pretty amazing piece of software.

See:
http://www.sonymediasoftware.com/produc ... family.asp

_________________
Ralph (aka The Head Hog)
"What's Time to a Hog?"
Hog Time Music Website - My Songs on Soundclick -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 8:03 pm 
Offline
No More Coasters!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 1793
Machine type: AW1600
Acid music studio is an excellent choice.

I use Acid 4.0, and I got most of my loops from purchasing British Recording magazines that often have attached CDR's or DVD's filled with free loops and trial programs.

I probably have about 20 or so of these free CD/DVD's.

However the program that Lys mentioned sounds very interesting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 2:42 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:04 pm
Posts: 216
Location: Great White North
Bokchoy - Acid indeed looks like a good choice, from what I can see on the Sony site. Lots of available 'help' comes with it. Good reviews on the 'Net as well.

There is a trial version of Acid Studio and a free version of Acid Xpress available. You can try before you buy:
http://www.sonymediasoftware.com/download/step1.asp?catid=1

Have fun

CW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:20 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4047
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks all!

BK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2006 10:38 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:28 pm
Posts: 7
Pleae help an ignorant novice recorder:

So I would:

1. Get a Beta Monkey cd w/ drum loops and a computer recording program like Acid.

2. Open both applications.

3. Find about 5 loops I like (including fills for intro, during the song, and end).

4. Do I just click and drag them into acid for as many bars as I want?

5. Do you change the bpm in Acid?

6. I would then save a 3 minute drum track, burn the wav file to cd then upload it to the AW16G under one of its 16 tracks.

Is it that simple?

I don't have a sound card outfitted for computer recording, but I guess I don't need one for this. I tried using the Boss DR880 but even that is a PITA trying to complete a whole song.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group