The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:16 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need Help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 3:10 am 
Offline
Sodbuster

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Bonavista
I don't know whay Im doing wrong but When I use to record my vocals Id only put my line input half way and that would be great.. Lots of volume.... Now I can't get the volume up at all, no matter what I do it doesn't matter... Am I doing something wrong or am I messing a step......... Can anyone help.... Im also using a se electronics mic.........

_________________
Don't be afraid to go out on a limb, cause that's where the fruit is....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need Help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:32 am 
Offline
Tenderfoot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:37 am
Posts: 516
Location: Australia
Machine type: AW2400
If you have successfully used this mic before, then something has changed.

It could be at the mic end. Some mics have switches for pads and directionality. If you have any switches on the mic itself, turn the pad to OFF or zero and the direction to cardioid. Some mics need phantom power - check your mic booklet. If it requires phantom power, this should be switched ON on the recorder if not it MUST be switched OFF on the recorder.

It could be the cable - try a different one.

If you are plugging the other end of the mic cable into anything before the recorder, then take this out and plug it directly into the recorder.

It could be the recorder settings. You can check the input you are using with the View option to see all the settings at once. If what you see doesn't mean much to you, then I'd suggest INITIALISING the input you are using. You also need to ensure you have no SCENES active ( can happen even if you haven't set them but played a song with them in eg the DEMO song) by recalling the Initial Scene using the SCENE button. Turn the INPUT trim knob to fully clockwise and set the METER to pre-fader and see what reading you get on the meter. If you get a healthy signal then the recording chain seems ok. After you have recorded a sample, leave the METER at PRE - the track level on playback should be the same as when it was recorded. If so, turn the METER to POST fader and move the fader up and down to vary the amount of signal heard on playback.

Once you have achieved a satisfactory recording, I'd suggest you reserve the INPUT number you have used solely for use with this mic if possible.

_________________
Visit my alter ego
http://www.myspace.com/dannyducheine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need Help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:09 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8200
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Make sure when you chose the input to the track via the record section of the recorder, that you then went to the monitor button and reconnected the input by pressing the input button.

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group