The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 12:33 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:24 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
After much more experimentation , I have gone back to MMC. By using the sync option 2 switch (sync options are not available on the 16G , 1600 and 2400) I have narrowed the clock discrepencies down to 5ms. which is certainly better than anything I've tried so far.

Becasue the 4416 has word clock in/out ports , I'm going to try a sync using the 4416's word clock patch in/out functions in the future. (As soon as I get the proper cable)

MTC to me is the most inconvienent as not only does the slave tape transport button must be armed before hitting record /play on the slave , the faders , channel on /offs also follow the master. (With motorized faders this kinda stinks) Im sure there is work around but I don't think I'm going to devote the time necessary poking around the multi-buttoned midi patch screens to iron it out. MMC seems to be close enough.

I do appreciate your method as it got me thinking how best to utlilise two 4416s at once. The goal was to have 16 tracks at 24bit linking the pair. In that regard I have succeeded.

MSG

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:43 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:54 am
Posts: 97
Location: Sutton, MA
Favourite food: Jamaican Jerk
Machine type: AW1600
Cool, glad I could give you some inspiration to accomplish what you wanted. We all arrive at the end goal in different ways, and different hardware requires different solutions. Good for the creative process as well!

Cheers, Larry

_________________
LarryV - Guitarist for The Birdz Sessions

http://www.birdzsessions.com
http://www.myspace.com/birdzsessions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:48 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Yep , thanks again Larry

back to bot bustin.............here botty botty botty botty :violent1:

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:23 pm 
Offline
DS Techie and Newbie of the Month!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:50 pm
Posts: 47
Machine type: AW1600
mrskygod wrote:
I have gone back to MMC.
and
mrskygod wrote:
I have narrowed the clock discrepencies down to 5ms.


Can we assume that, given that each device has its own clock, that they both run at the same (the correct) speed. In which case, does the 5ms represent the difference in the time that it takes each device to start?

I am guess that different operating systems and models and disk drives may take different times to start - even if they receive the MMC request at the same time.

_________________
Tim Andrews
United Kingdom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:47 pm 
Offline
Spacemonkey & Superstar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:36 am
Posts: 1584
Favourite food: Marmite/beans/toast
Machine type: AW16G
Given the state of my G at this point - this is interesting - if I got a second hand G could I control my original G (start, stop record) with the second or is this not possible?

probly not possible I would think ?

Richard

_________________
"Riding a motorcycle looks cool and all - but no-one messes with a man riding an elephant"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:15 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Yes it is possible. Look at the very first post in this topic. I got it to work on the test bench, but when I wanted to record Krimson it was pure misery. I don't know what I did wrong.

Considering the cost of a second hand G, it's a lot of fun to have two. I used two unsynchronized G's to record Krimson and the latency was very small. I used all 16 inputs and transferred 8 tracks from one machine to the other using all 16 tracks.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:12 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Having 16 inputs with the two G's is very handy. I linked my G and two 4416's today and had an astounding 32 inputs (not counting the digitals) and 48 track channels.

That's 8 channels of inputs for each recorder and the 8 extra inputs of the MY8-AD / 4416 plugboard in one of them.

I used MMC and a let the G be the master and the two 4416's slaves via a midi merge box.

Pretty cool , but I'll never use all that.

MSG

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:24 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
If you connect two g´s to 16 channels .. simultaneous recording the 16 tracks on the hard drive of one or not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:33 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
8 channels on one hard drive and 8 to the other hard drive.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:40 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
Then i would have to pass through CD from one to another the remaining 8 tracks?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:54 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
That is correct. I did that more than once. I recorded the drums of a live band on one machine and the rest of the band (vocals, keys, bass, guitar) on the other. On the latter I also recorded the snare to make synching easy.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:00 am 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:54 am
Posts: 97
Location: Sutton, MA
Favourite food: Jamaican Jerk
Machine type: AW1600
You have to take the audio output of the slaved G and mix it in on the Master. You can use the digital output if you want but you will likely have sync issues. I take the analog audio out of the slave and feed it to the input of channels 7 & 8 on the Master G and blend the channels in at mixdown, works great. It does limit your available inputs to six on the Master, but I haven't found that to be an issue.

_________________
LarryV - Guitarist for The Birdz Sessions

http://www.birdzsessions.com
http://www.myspace.com/birdzsessions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:53 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
By doing what Larry says essentually takes a submix of the first G and mixes it to the second one. That leaves you with ummmmm 8 inputs on the first and 6 inputs left on the second as you use two of them transfering the audio from the first one. The second unit will have all the tracks on it's own hard drive. The first one will only have the submix. Make sense?

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:38 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
I transferred all tracks from one machine to the other. I did not link the G's, so I had some timing issues but with a little work that was taken care of. So, it does not matter which machine gets all tracks, because there is no master or slave.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:22 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
Could i live recording 16 tracks at once? Would give both "rec and play" one or both g´s?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:29 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Yes I did that. Without them being linked, I pressed rec&play on both machines simultaneously. My left hand turned out to be 3 ms faster than my right hand! :lol:

It was quite easy to transfer 8 tracks from one machine to the other having 16 tracks together. The transferred tracks needed to be checked for timing, but that was easy too because I recorded one signal (snare drum - high definition, timewise) on both machines.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:24 pm 
Offline
Boot Polisher
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Bask Country
Quote:
My left hand turned out to be 3 ms faster than my right hand!


My girlfriend tells me the same thing :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:39 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Does she have 8 inputs?

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:39 pm 
Offline
Wants You
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 5281
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Machine type: AW16G
TMI! :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Linking two G's
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:46 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5117
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Bob Keelan wrote:
TMI! :shock:


Now that I think about it... I don't want to know.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group