The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:42 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Muting inputs?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:20 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:33 pm
Posts: 40
Favourite food: bangers and mash
How do you mute the inputs on an AW 1600? Couldn't find it in the manual and can't figure it out. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Muting inputs?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:32 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3446
Machine type: AW2400
Use the Monitor button, (below left of LCD screen).

What is it that you are trying to accomplish?

Inputs are automatically muted when connected (armed) to a track, for recording. This can be confusing if you try to do some rehearsal before engaging the Red record button.

You have to either rehearse before arming the tracks, or >>> engage the Punch-in utility for rehearsal purposes of the armed inputs > tracks , prior to recording. Further explanation available here if necessary!!

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Muting inputs?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:42 am 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 11:33 pm
Posts: 40
Favourite food: bangers and mash
Thanks, that was it. I forgot about that. Appreciate you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group