The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 6:14 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:21 am 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:17 am
Posts: 1
Favourite food: chocolate
Machine type: AW16G
Hi , hope someone can help . I want to link 3 Aw16g recorders for direct recordings. Have followed midi instructions from previous posts but the only thing that works is the record function , no other transport functions work , no rewind e.t.c . The recordings will be direct no effects or Eq . Hoping there is someone out there who can help!
P.S. If you can Skype that would be a bonus !! Regards Marty


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 5:48 am 
Offline
No More Coasters!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 1794
Machine type: AW1600
I've only ever linked two G's together. Never 3, so.....I'm not sure, why you're having an issue.

Hopefully someone else might be able to help you out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 12:16 pm 
Offline
Greenhorn
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:44 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Scotland
Favourite food: Hot and Fatty
Machine type: AW16G
I like 2 16G's with midi and optical cables. Make sure you have the (digital recording) set if you're using optical cables. Make sure you only have 1 set to master and check the other setting on the midi page.

_________________
http://members.soundclick.com/Bobby+M+Music


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:44 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5093
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Hi Marty and welcome to the forum. Some time ago I tried connecting two G's. On the work bench I got the desired results. When I went on location I didn't and I never found out why. I ended up recording on both G's simultaneously while they were not synchronised. The difference in timing was so small it never bothered me, I believe that I cut a few ms from one of the machines half way the recording. The only thing I had to do was line them up at the beginning of the recording.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 1:08 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3446
Machine type: AW2400
Zone3799 wrote:
Hi , hope someone can help . I want to link 3 Aw16g recorders for direct recordings. Have followed midi instructions from previous posts but the only thing that works is the record function , no other transport functions work , no rewind e.t.c . The recordings will be direct no effects or Eq . Hoping there is someone out there who can help!
P.S. If you can Skype that would be a bonus !! Regards Marty


Do you mean that no machine will rewind, or just the slave machine? It has been a while since I linked two machines (never tried three, but it should work if you have daisy-chained them in the right order ???) but from what i remember the master machine rewinds but not the slaves. The slaves then synchronize according to the time clock, when the master's play button is engaged. ??? again - working from memory here.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 3:27 am 
Offline
No More Coasters!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 1794
Machine type: AW1600
It's been a while since I've recorded with two G's, but from what I recall.....the master's transport controls, operate both machines.

However, to record on the slave.....you have to use the slave's transport buttons put the slave into pause/record. Once armed for recording, you use the transport controls on the master, to actually start recording.

Seems to me that arming the slave for recording, was the only thing I couldn't do from the transport controls on the master.

But.....that was with two G's, not 3. I have no idea or not, if it's different with 3 recorders.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group