The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 12:34 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:54 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Machine type: AW1600
Hi,
How do I export the click track along with my recorded tracks via usb, to use on my computer?
Thanks for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3481
Machine type: AW2400
All exporting goes through the transport folder. Use edit key to access export page. Set parameters (time, track, virtual) > execute

Then connect 1600 to PC via USB. The PC will see the 1600 as a storage device with two partitions Open second partition of 1600's two. Then open Transport folder. Move track in question to the destination of choice on PC.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 1:26 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
Hi,
It looks you like you don't have any click track yet and you want to record int metronome click?
I think it is not possible to route it internally, because it looks like metronome sound is routed only to monitor OUTs. So, U must use a cable from MON out back to one INput ch and route/record track. BUT, put STereo fader down!! :!: You don't want any endless looping, feedback, etc..
Then transfer like Byron wrote...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Machine type: AW1600
I have already recorded the song to click track (internal metronome), on Aw1600, and would like to be able to work with this on my Cubase.
Just can't seem to be able to get it on my computer as a wav file !! Seems like I'm not selecting it correctly on the 'Export' page. Just cant seem to make this work!

Thanks again for the help .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 7:37 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5992
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
If it is just the click track that you are having trouble with, you need to follow dejan's advice. The click is not recorded as part of the song. Rather, it is generated internally. In order to transfer it along with the song, you will actually have to record it to a track as dejan suggests. Kind of strange, but true.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 10:49 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Machine type: AW1600
Thanks for that. It works a treat!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:37 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 4:49 pm
Posts: 300
Location: Long Island
I export tracks from AW1600 to Cubase and just use the same metronome marking. Be sure NOT to delete any data on the beginning of any track. So I include 2 or 4 bars out front of song. I've done this many times.

_________________
www.myspace.com/drumheadspercussionorchestra
www.soundclick.com/denniscarlsoncomposer
www.soundclick.com/denniscarlsonperforms


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group