The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:44 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:43 am 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
hi,
yesterday while i'm doing my recording my aw16g frozen...and then start with a sound "tic tic tic tic" i open it and the sound came from the hard disk device...
Anyone can help?
i lost all my data is there any way to recover it....what do you think?
let me know,
David


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:48 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5073
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
David,

First thing you should do is unplug the device and let it alone for a longer period of time. After all, the AW16G is a microprocessor system with peripherals... things can easily go wrong resulting in an unwanted control of hardware. Unplugging it at leaving it alone for some time is the only real reset.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 2:08 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
hi again...it didn't work...
I think that the hard disk is damaged?
do you know if the operation system is in the HDD or the HDD is only used to save data?
It meens that if i buy new disk all will work corectly...

let me know...
and if i can recover the data do you know if can i put it in a new disk and the aw16g recognize it?

let me know and thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 2:56 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5073
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Next step I would do is take out the HD and connect it to a PC, see if I could see anything.

I suspect you should be able to replace the HD, but you need the OS disc for it. There's a sticky in the bugs section. The OS is on the HD, but the bootstrap is (as always) in memory. From there on you should be able to write the OS to disc.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
but and the data that was inside de HDD?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:11 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5073
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Well if the HD is broken, I wouldn't know how to recover it. Unless you are willing to spend an awful lot of money to a specialised firm.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:28 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
doyouthinkthatIshouldtrywhatthedrummerbonesdid???


##
IT'S ALIIIIIVVVVE!!!!!!! WHOO HOO!!!

Okay, holding down monitor & record while turning it on didn't work. I was just taking a chance when I held down utility while turning it on. It prompted me to reformat the drive, I selected cancel, and it went to the regular menu.

I don't know what caused the problem, but it's okay now. I've tested most of the functions and powered it up & down several times. It seems to be fine now. Weird...

Thanks everyone for your help, support, and comic relief.
_________________
###


do you know if with this i loos my material?

let me know..

thank a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:40 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5073
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Good for you, David!

Your songs are still there?

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:44 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
i hope so...

but i dont know if i should use this...

do you think if this erase the data...?

my songs...do you think that i should try it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:47 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:54 pm
Posts: 32
thta text was a copy for a post made by drummerbones... i'm asking if i shold do it...without the risk of lose my material...

let me know...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:31 pm 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:58 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Winnipeg, MB Canada
I say try it.
Here is the reason:
I have had the "tick tick tick" problem several times. It mostly happened to me when it was restoring files from a disc, but has happened when I was recording. I could do nothing with the machine, I ran the "Check Drive" function and it found errors. I had to format the drive and erase everything on it.
Over the last 3 years, I have had to do this about 10 times.!
My friend also has a 16G, had it since 2003, and never had this problem. I think we just got bum Hard Drives!

So try to hold down the Utility button, if it don't work you might need to format the Drive. Or try that Software update out! I have downloaded it, and I am waiting to hear more results before I try that. I am also thinking about replacing the Hard Drive... [-o<

Let us know how it goes!

LLP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:13 am 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:08 am
Posts: 1
Favourite food: food
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks for taking the time to help, I really apprciate it.

_________________
Enjoy your self


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 6:30 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5073
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Welcome to the forum. :)

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2650
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
f i may suggest something here, I have replaced the harddisk of my 16G (was broken) and plan on doing that again with a second device. The original is 20GB but i found them to be very noisy. They can be replaced with a 40 Gig drive (IDE as previously found in laptops), doubling the space. If i can be of assistance in this just let me know.

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:47 am 
Offline
Footswitch Genius
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:54 am
Posts: 536
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Favourite food: Jarlsberg
Machine type: AW16G
Dirk, what type drive did you use?

i heard somewhere - maybe even here - that the drive MUST be a Hitachi TravelStar type, but i was never sure whether to believe that or not...

_________________
Wanted to buy: one Right Word Clock, in good condition.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR: HDD not ready
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:22 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2650
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
I believe that mine is an IBM but i would have to take it apart again to check. I can't believe that you need a specific brand of HD because that would mean that IDE is not a standard. I believe that any brand IDE of 20 to 40 GB will do. The important part however lies somewhere else. The manufacturer of the drive has to provide a software tool that allows you to delete the masterboot record. No matter what drive you put in, if it has been used elsewhere it will contain a masterboot record that is incompatible with AW16G. Once removed it can be initialised by the AW and will function... The software tool that allows removal of the masterboot record can usually be downloaded from the drive manufacturer website. I have found that the more recent drives are a lot faster than the old ones. I have never seen the drive busy message for example. Neither do i hear it tick or run since the new one is in place.

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group