The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:31 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 4:33 pm 
Offline
Harry the Spaceman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:22 am
Posts: 1344
Location: South Africa
Favourite food: small children
Machine type: AW16G
Should be fine, makes sense that you would still have a CDROM driver available to repair precisely these cases.

_________________
People lover city builder future liver bigger dreamer louder rocker greater giver looking at the bigger picture.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 1:40 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5098
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Take a look at our docs page (http://docs.dijonstock.com), download the OS, write it to a CD and start the G containing the CD. That should work just fine - every microprocessor system has ROM software by definition (like a bootstrap) so for this reason it should read the CD.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:25 pm 
Offline
Footswitch Genius
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:54 am
Posts: 536
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Favourite food: Jarlsberg
Machine type: AW16G
does anyone know of a changelog or list of fixes in this upgrade? i've yet to see anything on my aw16 behave differently to its previous un-upgraded state

_________________
Wanted to buy: one Right Word Clock, in good condition.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline
Tenderfoot

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:22 pm
Posts: 431
Location: New Hampshire
Favourite food: Peking duck
Machine type: AW1600
Yes it will still boot up from the CD and try to install the OS. If you have a hard drive failure it will not be able to install the OS on your hard drive though.

_________________
I play old school because I am old school.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 6:17 am 
Offline
Footswitch Genius
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 11:54 am
Posts: 536
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Favourite food: Jarlsberg
Machine type: AW16G
i took the liberty of emailing Yamaha direct to request a changelog for 1.06. - i'm expecting either a "huh?" or deafening roar of silence, but if they do respond i'll post it up here

_________________
Wanted to buy: one Right Word Clock, in good condition.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:30 am 
Offline
Harry the Spaceman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:22 am
Posts: 1344
Location: South Africa
Favourite food: small children
Machine type: AW16G
That would be great, I expect that it was minor bug fixes, though I still believe my menu navigation got faster with the upgrade.

_________________
People lover city builder future liver bigger dreamer louder rocker greater giver looking at the bigger picture.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:05 pm 
Offline
The Reverend
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:45 am
Posts: 4054
Location: dusty border town
Favourite food: cheddar-lol
Machine type: AW16G
nice to see ya in these parts RP...very busy I take it? still have time to lurk?

salud!

_________________
it's funny, the older you get, the older you wanna be


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
Send me CDR's !!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:27 am
Posts: 23
Favourite food: Beer
Machine type: AW2400
Thanks for great info! I've upgraded both my AW16g and my AW2400 with new OS.

Is it correct that only the "Firm OS"will upgrade to a newer version (not the "Boot OS")?

My AW16g now says:
Boot OS 1.02
Firm OS 1.06

That's OK I guess?

_________________
Yamaha AW2400 + MY8-AT & Presonus Digimax D8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:41 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3465
Machine type: AW2400
PeeVee wrote:
Thanks for great info! I've upgraded both my AW16g and my AW2400 with new OS.

Is it correct that only the "Firm OS"will upgrade to a newer version (not the "Boot OS")?

My AW16g now says:
Boot OS 1.02
Firm OS 1.06

That's OK I guess?



Is there an OS update for the 2400? If so where so?

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:01 pm 
Offline
Send me CDR's !!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:27 am
Posts: 23
Favourite food: Beer
Machine type: AW2400
If you google for the words AW2400 and OS you'll find this link:

http://www.yamahasynth.com/download/aw2400.html

And here's the text from the file whats_new_AW2400V113.txt:


<What's new about AW2400 V1.13>

This updater corrects the problems as which a song size display is unsuitably displayed greatly when an optimization function is performed.


<What's new about AW2400 V1.12>

This updater corrects the following problems that:
-There is a remote possibility that the track is not able to play
when you edit the track recorded for a long time.
-AW2400 will hang up when you delete the song opened
with Mac OS X(v10.4.x) by USB-strage connection.


<What's new about AW2400 V1.10>
The following issues are updated and solved by the new software.

Additional Function
-The MERGE function in the EDIT menu
-The GATE feature into the internal effect processor

This updater corrects the following problems that:
-The backup CD of AW4416 song is not able to restore to AW2400.
-When you load the song formatted with AW4416/2816,
there are some cases that the song size is displayed wrong.
-Freeze at new song making with Y96K-Update display
-The other small problems.

_________________
Yamaha AW2400 + MY8-AT & Presonus Digimax D8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 6:26 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2670
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
To all those that are scared to do the update, don't be. I bought a none functional aw16g and repaired it. (broken harddisk) i have posted on the forum a couple of month's ago how i did it. Maybe we can find the details back. If the device says can't load os the cd has a format that can't be read by the device. It needs a certain format. I'll try to find it back.

I did find a bug however. If i save a scene and recall it everything goes well but if i shutdown and restart the aw the saved scene is gone. I bet this was'nt the case before 1.06. Can anyone confirm this ? I would like to know if we can still report this to yamaha. Even better. I would like to get the tools and source for this machine to improve it. I find that they have missed quit a bit of oportunities, although i am happy with the device. Aspecially if you consider i only payd 200$. But i am an arrogant little bastard that believes i could improve the machine with some tweaking.

Oh just found the details so i will post again.

I also remember that i had to erase the master boot record but that only has to be done if you change the harddisk. See below for the procedure.

Step 1
Make sure the CDRW drive is empty and the power is unplugged from the unit before you begin. There are dozens of static-sensitive components inside this unit. Again, if you are doing this, you should know better. A wrist ground strap is a wonderful thing!
(Follow along with the Pictorial Tutorial)

Stand the unit on its left side with the CDRW up. (see picture)

Step 2, 3, 4 and 5

Remove the 10 chassis screws from the case bottom
(note: You do not remove ANY buttons or knobs)


Remove the bezel from the CDRW
Note: The screw that holds this plastic bezel is a machine screw, NOT a self tapping screw.

Remove the 3 chassis screws on the rear of the unit.


Note: Now is the time to start being really careful. The upper half of the unit with all the knobs, sliders and controls is extremely top heavy. It will fall if it is bumped and could destroy the LDC, knobs or anything if it lands hard. Be careful!

Step 6 and 7

Separate the 2 halves of the unit AT THE REAR about 2 inches ONLY! There are ribbon cables connecting the 2 halves.

Disengage the lip edge from the front and draw the CDRW out only enough to clear the slot.

Set the 2 halves next to each other. Notice the ribbion cables THAT YOU DO NOT WANT TO DISTURB!

Step 8 and 9

From the front of the unit, lower the bottom chassis to the right, onto your work area - constantly mindful of the cables.

Notice the location of the HDD and CDRW components.

Step 10 and 11

Remove the 4 screws holding the HDD to the caddy. You will need a long-shafted screw driver to remove the back-left screw. Be careful not to damage the voltage regulator.

Step 12 and 13

Remove the old HDD by carefully pulling STRAIGHT BACK! If you pull up on it, you'll destroy it along with your system!

Step 14

Install the new HDD.

Be especially careful to line-up the pins correctly. Should you bend one, it's all over. Take your time.
Note: Yamaha does not recommend anything larger than a 40g drive as the internal components of the AW16G may not handle the added current load.


Step 15

Repalce the screws holding the drive on the caddy.

You can now re-assemble the unit.

Note: If some thing doesn't seem to fit correctly, DON'T force it! Do not tighten any screws unitil you have started them all! The 2 halves of the case will "seek" a correct aligment once all of the screws have been replaced. Only then it is okay to tighten everything up.


Okay! Now for the magic!

Plug the AW16G power adapter into the unit. It will boot with the Yamaha logo.

INSERT THE YAMAHA-PROVIDED CD and close the drive.

Power the unit OFF
Note: I do not know what would happen if you should perform this operation WITHOUT An OS DISK IN THE DRIVE! It may scrub a working system!

Step 16, 17 and 18

While holding the SONG and REMOTE buttons down, turn the unit on.

Keep holding the bottons. Once the cycle has started, you can release them. You will see the following prompt while the OS boots from the CDROM:

AW16G UPDATER
Checking HDD...
LOADING OS FROM CDROM...

Once the OS has loaded, you will be given an option to UPDATE to the new OS. Press ENTER to continue and CANCEL to exit.

(cross your fingers!)

Once the unit has finished, remove the CDROM and restart the unit. If all is well, you should now have twice the storage as before and a new OS.

The replacement drive used was:
Hitachi TravelStar 4K40
HTS424040M9AT00

Special Note: DO NOT FORMAT THIS DRIVE OR FDISK IT IN A WINDOWS MACHINE BEFORE INSTALING IT! IT MUST BE NEW/ VIRGIN WITHOUT ANY OS OR FORMAT PARTITION OF ANY KIND!

Best of luck!

John
inthefrey/cranberryuplink

p.s.

Please excuse any typographical or grammatical errors.
Engineers can’t spell….

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:15 pm 
Offline
Wrangler
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 877
Favourite food: food
Machine type: AW16G
fordirk wrote:

Special Note: DO NOT FORMAT THIS DRIVE OR FDISK IT IN A WINDOWS MACHINE BEFORE INSTALING IT! IT MUST BE NEW/ VIRGIN WITHOUT ANY OS OR FORMAT PARTITION OF ANY KIND!



I have been looking at getting a drive for my AW16g, but am confused. Whenever I find one on ebay that's the right kind, it often says something like "checked" or "low-level formatting". Low-level formatting I guess would be no good - but how about "checked"? Does that mean it's been formatted too?

I'd like to get a stand-by hd while 20 and 40 gig ones are still available.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:02 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5098
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Every HD that leaves the factory is low-level formatted. So that is a good thing.

It doesn't matter, when you buy a HD, that it has an OS or a filesystem.

Connect it to a PC, and use any HD configuration tool (I think windows has this on board standard) and remove all partitions. That is easy and not very time consuming - thus nothing to worry about.

You have to do this anyway with a used HD.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:26 pm 
Offline
Wrangler
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 877
Favourite food: food
Machine type: AW16G
Robbie wrote:
Every HD that leaves the factory is low-level formatted. So that is a good thing.

It doesn't matter, when you buy a HD, that it has an OS or a filesystem.

Connect it to a PC, and use any HD configuration tool (I think windows has this on board standard) and remove all partitions. That is easy and not very time consuming - thus nothing to worry about.

You have to do this anyway with a used HD.


Thanks for your reply.

So, I can put a low-level formatted hd in the g without doing anything to it in a PC first? Sorry - I am a dumbass when it comes to this kind of thing!

I've got an old win98 machine - could I use that to remove all partitions? I guess to do that means to take the PC apart and plug the hd into it. I wouldn't want to do that on my new(ish)machine because I would probably break it knowing me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:45 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5098
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Yes, put any low-level formatted disc in your PC (it is always LL formatted). If it has partitions, throw them away.

I think windows XP has a tool for that.

However windows 98 does not. You could try to find a copy of Partition Magic that will easily do the trick for you. Or Gnome Partition Editor, which is supposed to be free.

Given the fact that the HD in the G uses an IDE interface, your older machine won't have a problem with it.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:49 pm 
Offline
Mr. Blues
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Germany
Favourite food: Sauerkraut ;-)
Machine type: AW2400
Hi,

if you can get a low level formatted HDD or a clean HDD without any partitions you can use it with yiur AW as it is.

You cant delete your HDD with an installed win98. But it will work with booting your PC with an Installation-CD for WIn98 and then use FDISK to delete all partitions.

Good luck
Andreas

_________________
Blues aint nothing but the blues!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:50 pm 
Offline
Mr. Blues
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Germany
Favourite food: Sauerkraut ;-)
Machine type: AW2400
Robbei was faster ... :oops:

_________________
Blues aint nothing but the blues!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:53 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5098
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
I'm 100 miles closer to the UK :)

I forgot all about Fdisk. :oops: Good one Andreas.

I think you can find fdisk somewhere in your windows folder.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline
Mr. Blues
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Posts: 3371
Location: Germany
Favourite food: Sauerkraut ;-)
Machine type: AW2400
Upps, now I remeber. Robbie, you are right!
Open the dos-box and type in fdisk ...

Win98 was so long ago :lol:

_________________
Blues aint nothing but the blues!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 10:23 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5098
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
At my former employer, we still used W98 and it's components for teaching students how to install and configure. The installation was way faster than XP and W98 had everything we wanted to show the students.

Sometimes, fdisk wouldn;t work properly (but not often). We would use Partition Magic then. And also the other way around, more than once fdisk came to the rescue when Partition Magic couldn't do the job for whatever reason.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group