The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:10 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:50 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
When i say i have access, I mean I'd have to buy it. :? I've called every computer place within 50 miles of here and nobody has them. I'll have to order one on line I guess....then if the drive isn't the problem....man this really bites.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:54 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Drummerbones wrote:
When i say i have access, I mean I'd have to buy it.


Bummer.

And the other way around - do you have access to any equipment that can work with the HD you have, just to see if it works? A laptop computer for instance?

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 7:07 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Nothing to test it on, but a friend let me borrow a 4.86 GB he had laying around. I'm going to plug it in and (please lord) hope the G prompts me to format the drive or SOMETHING. I finally found a guy here in town that will sell me a 20 GB...if that is the problem. Hopefully I'll soon find out. Updates to come...

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:42 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
I'm screwed. Putting in the other drive that I know works did nothing. Same error message....I called Yamaha and the tech guy I spoke with was no help either. Looks like I'll probably be sending it to a licensed repair center pretty soon.

10 years of recording with who knows how much gear...I guess something was bound to crap out eventually on me.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 11:14 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Update:

Yamaha tech support called & I've got a few things to try when I get home.

With the unit off, press & hold record & monitor, turn machine on and it should promp me to format the hard drive. Press "song" and it should reboot properly without losing my material. If that doesn't work, I can repeat the process and actually reformat the hard drive...I'll lose all my stuff, which luckily isn't anything i can't live without.

If none of that works...plan B, which I don't have. We'll see if it works, I'll let ya know.

On another note, Ed Blackmoore with Yamaha tech support confirmed for me that the G can accept up to a 60 GB drive, no larger. Thought you'd like to know.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 11:48 pm 
Offline
G-crazy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 600
Machine type: AW16G
Drummer, just to mention that I enjoyed my contact with Ed B, the Yammie tech, a couple of years ago. I spoke with him twice on the phone
(he was great with calling me back the same day each time) with a list of newbie questions, and he handled them patiently and effectively. He seemed like a no-nonsense kind of guy, and I think he can help if anyone there can.

Good luck--let us know.

J.

_________________
Recent AW16G fiascos: http://www.jlh.2tunes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 1:59 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Drummerbones wrote:
Update:

Yamaha tech support called & I've got a few things to try when I get home.

With the unit off, press & hold record & monitor, turn machine on and it should promp me to format the hard drive. Press "song" and it should reboot properly without losing my material. If that doesn't work, I can repeat the process and actually reformat the hard drive...I'll lose all my stuff, which luckily isn't anything i can't live without.

If none of that works...plan B, which I don't have. We'll see if it works, I'll let ya know.

On another note, Ed Blackmoore with Yamaha tech support confirmed for me that the G can accept up to a 60 GB drive, no larger. Thought you'd like to know.


Shouldn't the above info be a stickie? It's already printed and inserted in my manual.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 3:53 am 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
IT'S ALIIIIIVVVVE!!!!!!! WHOO HOO!!! :D

Okay, holding down monitor & record while turning it on didn't work. I was just taking a chance when I held down utility while turning it on. It prompted me to reformat the drive, I selected cancel, and it went to the regular menu.

I don't know what caused the problem, but it's okay now. I've tested most of the functions and powered it up & down several times. It seems to be fine now. Weird...

Thanks everyone for your help, support, and comic relief.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 4:27 am 
Offline
Wants You
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 5281
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Machine type: AW16G
Good going mr. bones! I love a happy ending!! Sticky material for sure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 5:08 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
SUHWEEEEEEEEET!

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:21 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5120
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Yippiee!!

I'm happy for you db. 8)

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:29 pm 
Offline
G-crazy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:44 pm
Posts: 600
Machine type: AW16G
Congrats! Everyone in G-land was rooting for you.

Yeah, let's get the highlights of this thread into a sticky. They're sure to save someone else's butt someday. Maybe mine.

J.

_________________
Recent AW16G fiascos: http://www.jlh.2tunes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 7:48 pm 
Offline
No More Coasters!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 1794
Machine type: AW1600
It's always great to have these happy endings.

I was visiting one of my dealers recently. Customer walked in with one of our Video Cams that he purchased in Australia. He was getting an error message and his cam wouldn't focus. Here's this guy in Canada, on vacation and he can't shoot video.

So, I hop on the nearest computer and do a google search on his error code. After sifting through posts in Digi-cam forums for maybe 30 minutes, I find a solution according to a poster.

Turns out the lens has lost contact with the processing chip. Turn off the cam the poster suggests, and give it a decent bang on the counter. Then turn it back on. The bang will somehow re-sync the lens to the processing chip.

OK...I'm thinkin'. I tell the customer and hand him his cam. There's no way I'm banging it....but, he figures what the heck. Turns it off...gives it a bang, and turns it back on. The lens synced right back up to the control chip and it focussed perfectly. He tried to pay me some cash, but I was happy to decline the offer and just help solve the problem so he could shoot some vacation vids. You gotta love the internet!

And.....You've Gotta love these wacky fixes!! I'm glad yours turned out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 8:34 pm 
Offline
Has Been To Cheeseland
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:09 pm
Posts: 5995
Location: Just west of DEE-troit
Machine type: AW16G
Great story, Utah.

I'm happy for ya, Drummerbones.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 4:37 pm 
Offline
Greenhorn
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:29 pm
Posts: 103
Location: London
jeffree wrote:
Congrats! Everyone in G-land was rooting for you.

Yeah, let's get the highlights of this thread into a sticky. They're sure to save someone else's butt someday. Maybe mine.

J.


It just saved mine!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 2:37 pm 
Offline
Wannabe
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 12:43 pm
Posts: 500
Location: Watford UK
More Paul wrote:
It seems as though a lot of people are quite sure that a 20gb HD is the max on the aw16, but I wonder, has anyone tried putting a larger HD in there? If not , is this just speculation?

It seems as if you have the perfect oppurtunity to try it anyway.


You can certainly put a larger HD in the AW4416, but then it's got a removable tray so maybe they don't quote anything about the G as you'd have to crack it open to do it and they aren't about to suggest that to consumers.

Just looked at the Yamaha FAQ (http://www.aw4416.com/e/16g/faq/about_05.html) and if you read between the lines it's warning you off from trying! I personally think it would probably work with a bigger drive, I don't have a G to try it with though.

I


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group