The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 10:34 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: ERROR: HDD NOT READY!!!!
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 1:57 am 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Yep, my G is frozen people. I used it earlier today and powered down properly as usual. 3 hours later I turn it back on, it sits there and thinks for a moment, then the screen says ERROR: HDD NOT READY

All buttons inoperable. I let it sit for awhile then final did a hard shutdown....I had to. I turned it on again...same thing.

My G is dead. Help!!! :x

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:06 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Disconnect it from the power plug, preferably when it is still on so all electric charge can go away. Leave it for an hour or so or preferably longer. Then retry.

Give us an update OK?

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 5:54 pm 
Offline
Calf Cutter
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:45 pm
Posts: 2968
Try throwing it as hard as you can, against any brick or cement wall.

It wont fix anything, but it will make you feel better. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 6:09 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Uh...thanks for the help sirN, I think...

Robbie

No good man. I disconnected the power cable, let it sit for 2 hours, then booted it back up. Same problem. My hard drive might be toast. The worst part is, I don't even see a panel to replace the drive. Would I have to disassemble the whole thing or send it into Yamaha?

This really freakin' bites!

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 6:23 pm 
Offline
Calf Cutter
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:45 pm
Posts: 2968
Depending upon your tech knowledge, you could probably could replace it, but that would certainly viod any warranty (if you have one). If it were me, I'd contact Yamaha and send it in. Complain enough and maybe you'll get a deal on the repairs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
sirN wrote:
Depending upon your tech knowledge, you could probably could replace it, but that would certainly viod any warranty (if you have one). If it were me, I'd contact Yamaha and send it in. Complain enough and maybe you'll get a deal on the repairs.


Seconded.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 6:47 pm 
Offline
Guitar Ho
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:25 pm
Posts: 7793
Location: A la belle Côte d'Azur sans chaussettes
Machine type: Other - please inform admin
If you are out of warranty, they will charge you up the ying yang. If you have any competence whatsoever, you might first open it up and make sure the cables are properly seated between the board and the disk drive...it could be something as simple as that. If you're in warranty, then it's Yammy's problem.

_________________
Honor is a debt you owe to those that see it in you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 6:47 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
So is there anything else I can try, or is it really send-it-in time?

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:00 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Okay, it looks like the G takes a 2.5" IDE 20 GB drive. I'm going to call Yamaha first, but I may end up replacing it myself (I've done this before with a Fostex VF-160, and I bought my G on Ebay...no warranty card...do I even have a warranty?).

If I do, what brand of drives are compatible? Western? Quantum? Does it matter?

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm 
Offline
Calf Cutter
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:45 pm
Posts: 2968
I don't think you'll end up with a warranty on it.

As long as it's an IDE and 20 gb, I don't think it'll matter whether it's Quantum, Western Dig, or Maxtor. But don't try to go over 20 gb, it wont work. Would be nice, but unfortunately, wont work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:31 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
As long as all you do is reversable opening the unit, first see what HD is in it.

And while you are taking it apart: make some pics? :D

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:32 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
The drive is a Hitachi. The unit operates exactly the same with or without the drive installed...gee, is my hard drive the problem? Me thinks so...that or a connection to/from the drive. I've got a computer wiz aquantance I might try to get a 20 GB from and see what happens. As for the pics Robbie, I've got a camera phone but that's it. My finace decided she'd dump a Pepsi on our digital camera...not my lucky time in life for electronics. I'll keep you all posted. Thanks for the help thus far.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:44 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Db, it may be not the actual HD, but the HD controller. Is there any way to disconnect and then reconnect it?

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 10:03 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
I don't know enough to determine that. I know what the hard drive is and how to replace it, that's just about it. :?

Then why is he tearing apart his G, you ask!? Because I'm not going to touch anything I can't put right back.

If I can get my hands on a drive, I'll try that. If that doesn't work, I'll go to plan B...which I don't have yet.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 10:18 pm 
Offline
Cowhand
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 11:39 pm
Posts: 758
It seems as though a lot of people are quite sure that a 20gb HD is the max on the aw16, but I wonder, has anyone tried putting a larger HD in there? If not , is this just speculation?

It seems as if you have the perfect oppurtunity to try it anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 10:37 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
How do you post pictures here? I've got a few of my G.

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 10:40 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
You have to host them somewhere and then put a link here.

[ img ] http://www.domainname.com/drummerbones/pics/aw16g_2.jpg [ /img ]

Or someting like that. Without the spaces.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 10:41 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
btw if you can't host them, mail them to me and I'll put them somewhere temporarily.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 4:55 pm 
Offline
City Slicker

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Kansas
Question. Supposedly you can't go bigger on the GB, but what about smaller? I've got access to a 10 GB and thought I'd run it by you all. I will never by any means need all the space that the 20 has to offer. I'm a one man band. So will a 10 work?

_________________
QUIT WORK, MAKE MUSIC...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:15 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5083
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Drummerbones wrote:
Question. Supposedly you can't go bigger on the GB, but what about smaller? I've got access to a 10 GB and thought I'd run it by you all. I will never by any means need all the space that the 20 has to offer. I'm a one man band. So will a 10 work?


I suppose the main reason why you can't use a bigger disc (or you can but you will see "only" 20 Gb) is the fact that a lot of parameters that are dynamic on a PC with software, are not dynamic in the G, but fixed - the software is in an electrical accessible chip that wants to address 20 Gb. If you put in a smaller one you might get strange results by the fact it wants to read and write beyond the physical end of the disc. (My suspicion only btw).

However if you have access to a 10 Gb disc - just try! And let us know the results you get.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group