The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:20 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:55 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP

See whether someone's seen this :

G stops on pushing the play button (must switch it off and on again)
Same when trying to record.
Play button works allright with the Cd-Burner.

Harddrive runs, the needles click normally.
You can create and delete songtitels.
Mixing-unit works normal.

Have formated. Have new OS on it.

What the hell is that ?????
Worst of all : it's not even my own maschine......

HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:48 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3395
Machine type: AW2400
Never heard of that problem in the years I've watched this forum. Perhaps someone else will have a recall and provide some info.

Perhaps someone else will comment upon this, but perhaps your new OS was but an upgrade and what is really need is a re-format. You say you have formatted, but you also say you have song titles that you can manipulate. How is it you have songs on the machine, when you have re-formatted? this would have wiped the drive. Provide a bit of background to the sequence of steps you have tried, and perhaps someone will have some insight as to what might be going wrong.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
hm... what else could I desribe ?

I've tried out everything. Like formatting or putting up that new OS. But it didn't change the behavior.
Doing so of course I lost my data on the disk. But as I said befor : I can set up a new song, I can actually ff it and put up marks. But as soon as I hit the play or record-button : Over and out.
Then the playbutton blinks as if it was waiting.... like when it is waiting for the CD to start.
Yet as is also said befor : the harddisk is rotating (touched it in disassabled state) the needles are clicking allright.

It's absurd to me.
It might be the controller, or ? Does the G have a controller. Why is this thing working allright for the CD player but not so for the harddrive ????

Come on folks, give me a hint !

SASCHA desperate


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:48 pm 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8127
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Sorry to read of you issues. You say it's not your machine. Could it possibly have not been working properly when you got it?

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 5:41 pm 
Offline
Website Slayer and Problem Solver
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:28 am
Posts: 1258
Location: 1/2 Central CA Coast; 1/2 RVing
Machine type: AW1600
sascha wrote:
Why is this thing working allright for the CD player but not so for the harddrive ????
That's because the switch is working, but there are 2 different parts (aka routines) of the software activated by the switch for CD player and playback. If some parts of the software work and others don't, it's possible that's due to memory failure within the unit. I.e., the memory holding the routine that doesn't work is bad. Of course, could be many other things, too.

A trip to the repair place is probably in the cards. :(

_________________
Ralph (aka The Head Hog)
"What's Time to a Hog?"
Hog Time Music Website - My Songs on Soundclick -


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:28 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks so far...

The G's been working allright for the last 4 years.
I had to store it away for 4 weeks. It was after this, when it stopped working.

Internal memory sounds interessting. It's probably not replacable like within a PC, is it ?


Who would repair a G in Kassel/Germany ????

Sascha


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 6:12 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3395
Machine type: AW2400
If the play button is blinking, that is an indication of the auto-Punch engaged. Not saying yours is, but check that.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:02 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Does anyone know : are the marks (in out, A,B and the numbered ones) stored on the harddrive ? Also the setup for the tracks. I've adressed some of the virtual tracks. The machine saves that (as long as I do NOT hit the play-button...)
If so, then that silly controller manages to write them there... which would also mean, that the harddrive is OK.
And no : the autopunch is off. Also the plug is clean....

More ideas PLEASE !!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:21 pm 
Offline
Wrangler
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 877
Favourite food: food
Machine type: AW16G
Make sure the machine is not set to external sync otherwise it will not do anything when you press play.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 8:48 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3395
Machine type: AW2400
Do you mean master/slave designation? That is a probable cause perhaps.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 9:50 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Master ? Slave ? External sync ?
Any more games ? :)
Sounds important . I've seen that. Was it the utility-section ?
What would a non-trouble-causing setup look like ?
I never used any of this. (yet my kids MIGHT have been playing around there)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2014 6:08 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3395
Machine type: AW2400
Yes the master/slave selection is in the midi section of the machine. (utility screen -- not at the bench right now so not sure about the 1600 or G as it has a separate button on the 2400 I usually use) At any rate your machine should be the master. It is only a slave when it is configured to respond to the transport controls of another machine, connected by midi cables. Confirm this setting and let us know how you make out. If you need better instructions I can be more specific when i look at my own 1600.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:33 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks for the effort, but :NO, the master/slave thing doesn't seem to be the problem eighter.
There are two sections that can be turned to eighter master or slave....both set to master.
Of course now I've played around there a bit.....
If both are set to slave and I push the play-button the maschine does NOT die... what an success.

So folks : keep on thinking PLEASE !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:43 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
Hi,
I'd first try to exclude transport controls and control G from outside, just to see if any difference...
There are 2 ways of doing this: complex - with MIDI (sequencer or other device, but this needs correct MIDI setup), or much simpler - with pedal.
Yamaha pedal is FC-5, but also other sustain pedals (momentary switch) wired to mono jack could work here...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:12 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
](*,)


Last edited by sascha on Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:13 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Off course I've tried to start her with a pedal.....which formerly used to work. The effect is the same though.
It is possible that the midi-setup would choose a different approach to the disk... But how would I realize that ?

Where would I get a new controller and how much will it cost ? I've googled the part-list-number but there are no hits.

Any other ideas ????????

More experiments : I've managed to import data from a CD, write it to the disk.
For all of you, who really want to be confused : the jog-mode works!!!! Which now definately means, that the disk is doing fine.....
Not so the play-button....... :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 2:06 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
Ok then, so you already tried this with correct pedal...

Midi control would be ok if you have a sequencer or other program, but now I have a better suggestion:
You can try complete diagnostic test which I finally found:
For complete diagnose of G you should connect pedal, MIDI cable (connect MIDI IN to MIDI OUT) and optical cable (connect IN to OUT), but some of these tests will work without cables...
Now press Utility + Track 4 buttons at the same time, and then power ON. When you see bios version page you can release buttons.
Now you will see a list of tests which you can operate with Enter or Cancel buttons (+ follow directions which button to press). At the end of test 1 you will get to Play button too...

This won't repair your G, buit will probably tell you where's the problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:51 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
Sir, this truely was impressive.
It's amazing, what these yamaha-folks have thought of.

Yet, sorry to disappoint you : All test were FINE !!! (I'll do the cabletests tomorrow, my cables are somewhere with friends). The buttons are fine, the memorytests ok.....

I found out, that the OS was not updated. Now, how can that be. I repeated the OS-change-procedure. Your test tells me I'm still having the original OS.

Anyway....is there any more exciting button-combinations I should know ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:27 pm 
Offline
Tinhorn

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:50 am
Posts: 317
Favourite food: overmuramovingcake
Hey, you didn't dissapoint me haha...
This is actually a good sign, it seems there are no mayor hardware faults I guess... but I know, it didnt change anything...

I'd focus on OS now, there are 2: BOOT OS and FIRMWARE OS, lots of topics about upgrading and links to files here on forum, please use SEARCH function...

Right after you power ON, press and hold Utility button and you will see both versions...


There's also a simple disc test you probably found/tried already: Utility-HDD-Check , buit I doubt this has anything to do with your problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:23 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:39 pm
Posts: 11
Machine type: AW16G
I thought I'd wait a little to give you a chance to flood me with good ideas.... but here I am again and nothing happened.
So, since all this softwarefiddling is obviously leading nowhere : How do I localice the defekt parts ??

What do we know about the dataflow and the architecture of the G ??

Considering all the time I spent in this project I might as well buy a new (used) one.....
...BUT.... if you know what I mean.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group