The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:08 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:31 pm 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:10 pm
Posts: 2
Machine type: AW16G
Hello,

I have Cubase SX 2.n slaved to my AW16G and I've had it working alright. However, it has been getting skippy when I've got it recording or playing. Well, the transport on Cubase is actually flitting between stop and play, which is really weird. When Cubase is sync'd internally everything is totally fine. It is only when the AW16G is running it becomes problematic. I am running midi to an external sampler whilst doing this, but I've got the thru going to the Yamaha. I've tried taking the sampler out of the set-up but it makes no difference.

Does anyone know what it might be? I'm really struggling to sort it out :-k

Is it a bug, or is it my fault?!

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:07 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1144
Machine type: AW4416
Hi and welcome, there is a guy called Dirk on the forum which would know more about using Cubase with your machine than I suppose anyone else, and he shouldn't be long because it`s cover Sunday :)
Good luck.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:13 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2670
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
Hi Haex, Welcome to the forum !

I'm not sure about this since i don't seem to have this problem but then again i'm running Cubase LE 5.

Can you tell me what hardware you use ? Except for the AW you must be using a Midi interface. Can you tell me which one ? I'd also like to know how you have set up the AW Midi page (utillities). PC or MAC ? Looping midi back to the AW or not ? Do you have antivirus running ?

I'm sorry to start with only questions but we have to know what we are dealing with first.

Let's see what we can find out ...

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:01 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5097
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Welcome to the forum, Haex. :)

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:11 am 
Offline
Greenhorn
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:44 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Scotland
Favourite food: Hot and Fatty
Machine type: AW16G
I also get sync problems with the 16G and cubase sx3. I don't know how to sort it either. Sometimes I re-boot the PC and it's ok again. Maybe something running in the background is causing it. Also if I play something into cubase in real time, when I play it back it's out of time (like half a bar late). So I manually move everything to the correct starting position. It might just be a lack of knowledge on my part

_________________
http://members.soundclick.com/Bobby+M+Music


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:13 am 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:10 pm
Posts: 2
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks for the responses, and the welcome! I've figured out what it is. My midi adaptor seems to be lagging in places to I set the MTC drop-out time to about 18 in Cubase and it solved the problem. Though the lag on stopping is a lot now. I'm on a Dell laptop PC, (plenty of RAM and CPU speed - but no external sound card - I'm just using it to sequence synths and samplers) and I'm using the M-Audio Uno. Everything else works fine with it. Though admittedly I've not done workstation syncing with this set-up before. Any idea what might be causing the Uno to lag?

Thanks!

PS I guess this isn't the place to be asking about my midi adaptor though!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:31 pm 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1144
Machine type: AW4416
I know that there are some really good adjustments that can be made to pc`s to optimise them for playing and recording audio, so depends on the operation system your using which link you use.

This is the link for the Windows XP optimisations,

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/art ... s-updated/

Vista.

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/art ... dated-5-6/

and Windows 7

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/dow ... _Guide.pdf

try not to skip any steps because it can make a huge difference.
Good luck.

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:19 am 
Offline
Greenhorn
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:44 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Scotland
Favourite food: Hot and Fatty
Machine type: AW16G
Thanks T. I'll be reading that later

cheers

_________________
http://members.soundclick.com/Bobby+M+Music


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:45 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2670
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
I'm trying to find what could be wrong with the setup of haex. Nothing so far. It's hard to find a solution if you don't have the problem.

Bobby : Are you talking about audio ? Did you check the latency of your audio interface ? If it's consistent you could try adjusting for record latency. It auto forward shifts your recordings. It's on the device setup window. Are you using AsioForAll drivers ? If not try that. They are a lot faster than most others on pc systems.

With midi however if have never had latency problems over the years as basically there is almost no data going through the system. It is important not to run anything else when working with cubase. In the case of midi recordings it is often good to have four bars of emptyness before a project. (select all tracks and insert). It gives the system time to analyze incomming midi timecode.

I do remember having to get the latest drives for my Roland Midi interface. I had latency with the driver that was delivered with the device but the update solved that.

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 10:03 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1144
Machine type: AW4416
Here is the link for the free Asio4all driver, use the 2.10 version as I`ve heard it is far more stable.

http://www.asio4all.com/

T.

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group