The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:08 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: COPY bug
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:29 am 
Offline
Greenhorn

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 5:15 am
Posts: 173
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
This bug occurs when I copy from a virtual track onto the same virtual track. It never happens if I copy to a different VT, even if it belongs to the same track.

Let's say I have music recorded on a Track 1, VT 1, between 00:05.000 and 00:35.000 (30 seconds total, though the length doesn't matter)

Let's say I want to copy these 30 seconds and use them on the same virtual track starting at 01:10.000

So, I want two identical stretches of music on this VT, one between 00:05.000 and 00:35.000, and the second between 01:10.000 and 01:40.000.

I would go to EDIT-COPY, and copy from Track 1, VT 1 (start time 00:05.000, end time 00:35.000), to Track 1, VT 1 (start time 01:10.000).

The 30 second stretch would copy as it should. HOWEVER, it would not start at 01:10.000, like I want. It would start some time later, usually by very short period of time, less than a second. I would have to adjust the track by using the DELETE function, in order to have the copied piece start at 01:10.000

Have you experienced this bug?

Thank you :)

_________________
Feel the groooooooove, feel the groooooooove :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:58 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
hmmmmmmmmm can't duplicate that here.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 6:24 pm 
Offline
Calf Cutter
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:45 pm
Posts: 2968
You're certain that you captured it at the correct start time of the source track?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:47 pm 
Offline
Greenhorn
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:47 am
Posts: 106
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Mine has copy problems too. I set in the stsrt/stop time. It was the whole track. I was wanting to copy to a virtual track. I would hit execute. It looked like it did it but there would be nothing there. The virtual track WAS selected when trying to listen. I only tried it on the one song tho...

_________________
Codpiece are GO! Check us out at...

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/6/codpiecemusic.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group