The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:05 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:39 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:16 pm
Posts: 4
Hi
Got sent a link to this forum, and I am extremely happy to have found it! What I am not so happy about is the hissing noise eminating from my Yamaha AW16G. Recently picked one up second-hand and began working my way through the functions, the demo song was erased, so I tried recording a sound clip. Once i began turning up the stereo fader and the gain on the guitar, a terrible hiss began getting louder and louder, at first I thought it may have been the fact I was using an unbalanced source, but it occurs even without equipment plugged in. obviously to get the optimal recording performance, the stero fader has to be set relatively high, but this sound is still present even with the stereo fader at about the halfway point, it just gets louder obviously as I turn the monitor and stero fader up. I live in England, so the appliance is grounded via the mains, I haven't been messing with any EQ settings, I don't think there is any guitar emulation activated, and It is still there without any gain applied.
Sorry for the long first post, but I just want to be as thorough as possible in explaining the situation. Really could do with some help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Your poat title misleads me some . With no equipment attached I'm guessing you mean no input devices and the sound is comming from your monitors. Does the sound go away when you turn the input gain knob counterclockwise ? Are you plugging the guitar in the high Z input or the mic/line input on channel 8 ? Are using a pedal with the guitar ?

The preamps on a G are quite noisy with gain knob settings above 12 to 2 o'clock. An external preamp is commonly used with a G to keep the noise down.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:04 pm 
Offline
Wants You
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 5281
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Machine type: AW16G
Yeah, my first move would be to turn the input trims all the way down and take it from there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:20 pm 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
How's that coffee this morning Bob ?

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 6:40 pm 
Offline
Wants You
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 5281
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Machine type: AW16G
The coffee's always good. It's lube for the brain. :coffee:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 9:11 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:16 pm
Posts: 4
The sound is present without any instrument plugged into the AG16, and even more present when a piece of equipment is plugged in, with the gain set at 0 and the stereo fader right up, there is a still a very audible hissing noise, I am monitoring the sound via a pair of Technics RPDJ1200 Headphones (I use them for DJing, haven't got a dedicated pair of monitoring headphones yet), and I know that it is not them creating the sound, because they work fine with everything I use them with. It occured to me that the adapter I'm using is not grounded, could this be a possible cause? I have just been online looking for a suitable adapter (220-240v), but none of them appear to be grounded.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:11 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5097
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Welcome to the forum. Enjoy your stay.

The G doesn't need to be grounded (according to Yamaha). That doesn't mean that grounding doesn't solve your problem - I was grounded quite a lot when I was a child and that certainly kept me from creating noise. :wink:

Even though the general opinion about the G's pre's are that they are noisy, it IS possible to make recordings without any hiss, even when you'not using preamps. I used Rode mics for that.

First thing(s) I would do is: turn all preamps down, slide all the track faders up and down and then to their proper position (it still might be a leftover scene), and hit the scene button and activate "initial data".

Headphones (wired) can't be a source of hiss, so that's good.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:14 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Hope it's not a bad unit. Sounds (no pun untended) like maybe a noisy output amp then. I'ld still wanna try it out with a pair of monitors or patch the stereo outs into two separate guitar amps and see what happens.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:17 am 
Offline
Harry the Spaceman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:22 am
Posts: 1344
Location: South Africa
Favourite food: small children
Machine type: AW16G
Could be an old scene gremlin. For instance, even with all the preamps set to 'zero' if there are compressors setup for the inputs and more specifically on the stereo out, the sum of the compressed internal thermal noise could be very hissy. I suggest checking out resetting your scenes, or if you are feeling brave... I would install the operating system update, effectively CTRL+ALT+DELeting the G. :)

Guys? Whaddaya think?

Quote:
I used Rode mics for that.


It's true hey Robbie?! My NT1 has like ZERO hiss, and actually has a significant 12k presence peak... very quiet mic...

_________________
People lover city builder future liver bigger dreamer louder rocker greater giver looking at the bigger picture.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:52 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5097
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
't Is true.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:49 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:16 pm
Posts: 4
Wow, thanks for the all tips guys, really appreciated! I'm gonna run through them all one by one, but if the noise persists, I think I may have to take it to a repair workshop. Once again thanks for all the tips.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 3:33 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
Certainly like to hear how this turns out.

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:47 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:16 pm
Posts: 4
mrskygod, when you say a bad unit, are there a known quantity of units out there that had specific problems when they came off the manufacturing line? Or are you refering to a part of the AG16 like the internal drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 3:49 am 
Offline
Mr. Electonica Dude
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 11452
Location: Godly Taxas
Favourite food: Frog Legs
Machine type: AW4416
I have been using my G since 2003 or so and have been a member of this forum and it's predecessor for a half decade or so. The problem you describe is one I havn't heard of not only commonly but ever before. Wished I was next to it to run a few tests but it's starting to sound like it might need repairs.

msg

_________________
THE MUSIC IS DOWN IN HERE
____________________________________________________

Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:03 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:32 pm
Posts: 3
Favourite food: eggs
Machine type: AW1600
sorry to bring up an old thread but what ended up happening? My unit is doing the same thing. Are you still out there? or did you throw your unit in the trash and start over?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:32 pm 
Offline
HamelnStock Survivor and Midi Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:20 am
Posts: 2670
Location: Belgium
Favourite food: the edible kind
Machine type: AW16G
Hi there.

Have you tried resseting all tracks or loading scene 0 to reset the device ?

_________________
In a minute it might be gone. Life is a bear in a bubble.

http://www.soundclick.com/bearinabubble


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group