The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:54 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:46 am 
Offline
Sodbuster

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Chandler, AZ
Machine type: AW1600
Help! I'm trying to erase a short lead-in section of the drum machine track and it keeps telling me "No Data!" I have the track that I want to edit selected (15/16) and I'm following the manual. I've tried setting both the start and stop times and the start and stop measure/beat but it's not working. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:24 am 
Offline
Finds Manual Useful
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 2:01 pm
Posts: 489
Location: Indonesia
Favourite food: Skunk Milk
Machine type: AW1600
Make sure that you have set the correct virtual track to erase

_________________
Life's a shit sandwich. The more bread your have, the less shit you have to eat.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:35 am 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3490
Machine type: AW2400
Perhaps you have already erased it and there is no data there. Erase is not the same as delete. Erase does not eliminate the space that data occupied, but Delete eliminates both the data and the space it occupied.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:59 pm 
Offline
Sodbuster

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Chandler, AZ
Machine type: AW1600
I didn't use a virtual track for those tracks. I did use a virtual track for the last track I recorded though. Would it still be set to virtual track 2 even after I select a track with no virtual tracks? I hope that's it ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:28 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3490
Machine type: AW2400
not likely that. What you need to do is be very vigilant when you use the editing commands.. Make sure that the times are correct for the section you wish to erase, always check you have designated the correct target track, and make sure that the virtual track is also the virtual track you wish to alter. If you want to see a history of the editing you have done.... hold down the undo key and up will pop a list of you last 15 editing moves. This list will show the tracks and virtual upon which you have made editing commands.

When the no data message pops up it means there is no dat on the specified track, as dicscussed above.... very easy to make a mistake here. Done it many, many times myself. If all is well in the path you have established for editing, and the no dat message appears... it means you have already gotten rid of the data, or there was no data there in the first place.

These are the things you have to sort out.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Editing a Track
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:27 am 
Offline
Sodbuster

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Chandler, AZ
Machine type: AW1600
Ok, I figured it out. I had selected the tracks with the track button but didn't select it in the little field to the left of where you set the clock start and stop times.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group