The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 2:47 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Scenes and faders.
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 10:36 am 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
I have read a lot of posts about people changing scenes and then having to move the faders up and down a couple of times to hear their tracks again.
For some reason I have never had this problem and I can only put it down to how I use my machine.( I maybe wrong but it`s worth a try).
All my faders are pulled right down before I switch the machine on, then after it`s switched on I load the scene I want, then I movethe MASTER FADER fully up then down, then all the faders either 1 or 2 or 4 at a timefully up then down.
Then move the MASTER FADER right up, and all my faders at 0 (because my mix has already been adjusted using the attenuation knob in EQ page.
When I`m done I save the song, then pull down all the faders, and switch off the machine.
Now I don`t know if this will stop you having to raise and lower the faders after changing the scene, but it`s worth a try because I`ve never had to do anything like that in the five years I`ve had mine.
Good luck.
T.
http://www.tmacmusic.com

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scenes and faders.
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 10:56 am 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5004
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Hiya T, it's not a problem. It's just how the machine works. The fact that the machine has no motorized faders and has the option to save fader settings results in a situation where fader values and physical faders are not engaged. The moment a physical fader passes the "working value" of the fader, it'll pick it up.

Yamaha could have made the choice to use motorized faders but I think the machine would have been far more expensive. Besides, it's a pretty simple concept. It can be puzzling to someone for whom this is a new concept. Like me, at the time. That is why the demo song cause so much trouble. It uses scenes quite extensively, messing up a number of settings. Calling initial data from the scene list however will instantly "solve this problem".

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scenes and faders.
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 4:50 pm 
Offline
Website Slayer and Problem Solver
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:28 am
Posts: 1254
Location: 1/2 Central CA Coast; 1/2 RVing
Machine type: AW1600
It's only when you recall "Initial Data" that you won't hear anything. For some reason Yammy decided to set the master fader at "off" (minus infinity) for that. All the tracks are set at 0dB (near max).

However, as Robbie mentioned, the track faders don't have any effect until they are put over 0dB and then pulled back down to whatever level you want.

The other frustrating thing about "Initial Data" is that all inputs are connected to the stereo bus, resulting in feedback with an active mic connected once you raise the red fader. Maybe that's why they put the fader at "off"? Been better just to not connect the inputs IMHO.

Very confusing. ](*,)

_________________
Ralph (aka The Head Hog)
"What's Time to a Hog?"
Hog Time Music Website - My Songs on Soundclick -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scenes and faders.
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:11 pm 
Offline
Ranch Hand
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:39 pm
Posts: 1138
Machine type: AW4416
I`ve never had an occasion when I`ve had to use initial data ever.
All I know is if I`m recording a 16bit Song I have a song named in the song page "16BIT SONG"with an already set out scene, all eq`s flat, no compression, no effects, inputs for keyboard, guitar and mic etc and the same for a 24bit song.
I load it up, recall the scene, then in the song page press new, then I have all the previous 16bit song (or 24bit) settings set up.

T.
www.tmacmusic.com

_________________
http://tmacstudio.wix.com/tmac

http://www.soundcloud.com/t-mac-12

http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmCjAzN ... ture=watch

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GETYJUJKu0

https://www.reverbnation.com/tmac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Scenes and faders.
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:26 pm 
Offline
Website Slayer and Problem Solver
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:28 am
Posts: 1254
Location: 1/2 Central CA Coast; 1/2 RVing
Machine type: AW1600
That's an alternate to Initial Data and good way to do it. No wonder you never had "no sound" in all those years. :)

_________________
Ralph (aka The Head Hog)
"What's Time to a Hog?"
Hog Time Music Website - My Songs on Soundclick -


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group