The DijonStock Digital Home Recording Support Forum

*** USER REGISTRATION DISABLED! FOR ACCESS TO THE BOARD, MAIL TO registration AT dijonstock DOT com. THANK YOU ***
It is currently Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:38 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SSD in AW1600 works!!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:52 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:49 pm
Posts: 4
Favourite food: music
Machine type: AW1600
SSD in AW1600 works!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I bought a used AW1600 this week and like others I disliked the noise coming from the internal HDD (Seagate). On my search for solutions I found this great forum. My first goal was to replace the HDD and purchased a WD 160Gig but I was not able to get it installed : The display kept telling me "Update incomplete" Switch off.

Of course the ideal solution could be a SSD (no moving parts)
I decided to buy a OCZ Vertex2 60 Gig with a IDE2SATA interface board (like the one shown in another thread). I thought the first thing to do is cloning the original HDD with Acronis and expected that to work....... it didn't (:-(( ooops!

But the AW kindly asked to insert the Updater CD, I did that and guess what? : Within a few seconds the AW1600 was working in absolute silence.... Just install the demo-song and samples and copy my own recordings via the USB interface.... that's it guys!!

I'm soo happy this worked. Hope this helps many others to get rid of the annoying noise.

Ralph (Netherlands)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:41 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5399
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Hoi Ralph,

Welkom bij dit bijzondere clubje mensen. Doe of je thuis bent!

cheers

r

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 6:53 pm 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:41 pm
Posts: 2
Machine type: AW1600
I installed a ssd, too, and it works fine. And noiseless ! Pay attention to which converter to use: you'll need a male IDE to SATA (like a Startech male IDE to SATA). Cheap and simple. It was plug and play.
Thanks Ralph, for the tip.
Klaas. (Netherlands)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 7:33 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5399
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Hoi Klaas, welkom op dit forum.

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 9:16 pm 
Offline
Welcome to the Forum!

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:41 pm
Posts: 2
Machine type: AW1600
Dag Robbie, bedankt voor je welkom. 'k Had niet in de gaten dat hier ook een aantal Dutchies rondzwerven. Nice! Misschien handig voor sommige lastige AW-vragen en tips.

To be specific about the connection between a SATA-ssd and the AW1600: it is a "40 pin male IDE to 2,5in/3,5in SATA converter".
The next thing to consider is how to mount the ssd on the Yammies HD-plate. I drilled a few holes, but I guess you can use double sided adhesive tape between the mounting plate of the ssd and the HD-plate of the AW1600.
Klaas.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:46 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:49 pm
Posts: 4
Favourite food: music
Machine type: AW1600
Hey guys,

Nice to hear others followed this 'path to absolute silence' :lol:

Robbie: Ben je misschien ook bezig met Yamaha Tyrossen??

Klaas: Dutchies vind je overal :roll:

Roel (Coevorden)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline
Robbie The Botkiller
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Posts: 5399
Location: Netherlands
Favourite food: Ria's cheesecake
Machine type: AW16G
Hoi Roel, nee, centjes zijn op :(

_________________

Don't judge the coffee by its cup.
The proof of the cheese is in the eating


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:03 pm 
Offline
Lone Star
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
Favourite food: when I'm hungry
Machine type: AW1600
Hi there,

I also have the OCZ Vertex2 60GB SSD and guess what: when I put in inside the machine and fire it up the process end with this annoying message INCOMPLETE TURN OFF. Before that it asks me for the CD, which I put where it belongs and then I press this and that button etc. it even starts to read the update/OS whatever file on the CD (I've got the files via email from the YAMAHA support) but it doesn't finish. Sadly. Any ideas what I could try next?
I drive a blue car and wear black underpants. Should I go for a black car and blue underpants?

:iroc: :naka:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:23 am 
Offline
Spaminator Extraordinaire
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:58 pm
Posts: 8413
Favourite food: sushi
Machine type: AW2400
Mark Schweißer wrote:
Hi there,

I also have the OCZ Vertex2 60GB SSD and guess what: when I put in inside the machine and fire it up the process end with this annoying message INCOMPLETE TURN OFF. Before that it asks me for the CD, which I put where it belongs and then I press this and that button etc. it even starts to read the update/OS whatever file on the CD (I've got the files via email from the YAMAHA support) but it doesn't finish. Sadly. Any ideas what I could try next?
I drive a blue car and wear black underpants. Should I go for a black car and blue underpants?

:iroc: :naka:


Black car!

_________________
GSMUSIC: Hey RZ, Im not no upper class american, the gear I own is what I have special to me. My car sucks, my house sucks, my nieghborhood sucks. Does yours RZ? Does it?

rz-land


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:28 pm 
Offline
Lone Star
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
Favourite food: when I'm hungry
Machine type: AW1600
…so I've got me a black car.
Still having problems with my AW1600 though. Original harddrive starts making strange noises and I found a SSD PATA 64GB harddrive that i was able to put the Yamaha OS on. The AW1600 starts up correctly and seems to be working but: as soon as i record something and want to play it back ist freezes!!! after about 500ms nothing goes. Freeze. Turn off. Also freezes after failed to get into USB mode (drives didn't appear on computer) and trying to get back to normal mode. So I'm still unhappy with the situation. But for quite some time I had the silent machine I was dreaming of and some happy minutes before I tried to record something. Went for some beers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:29 pm 
Offline
Marker Magician
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:20 pm
Posts: 3642
Machine type: AW2400
keep at it. ther have been ssd installed successfully.

I have an ssd card in my old ipod (Gen 5) and it works well. good luck.

_________________
Byron


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:18 am 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:30 pm
Posts: 12
Favourite food: hamburgers
Machine type: AW1600
An FYI - I was able to get SD cards working with my AW1600. Check out details over here:

viewtopic.php?p=198799#p198799


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 12:17 am 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:04 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Natural healthfood
Hi Ralph,

I bought this StarTech IDE2SATA https://www.yorcom.nl/artikel/startech- ... VHDDST012/
On the print plate I see the number A1062-00D.

But none of my SATA drives will work. When I turn on the AW1600 it ask to put in the cd (the CD with the AW1600_SYS.BIN file)... when it ask to update I hit Enter.
First I see "Writing OS into AW1600" which is good.... but then it gives the message "Incompleted. Please turn of" (which means it fails writing the OS on the drive).
I'm total sure that the cd with the OS bin file is correct, cause I tested it with another older IDE harddisk.

But with the StarTech IDE2SATA adapter none of my SATA disks and none of my SSD will be accepted.
I tried several brands SATA harddrive and a Samsung SATA SSD. I also checked if the older SATA harddrives if they were spinning by listening,
so the power connector was also working.

Do you have any idea what the problem is? It seems that my IDE2SATA adapter is not compatible with the AW1600?

Can you post a picture of your adapter and tell me which brand, type and revision or serial number you have of the IDE2SATA adapter? Thanks!

Jerry (the Netherlands)

Image
Image

kla4 wrote:
SSD in AW1600 works!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I bought a used AW1600 this week and like others I disliked the noise coming from the internal HDD (Seagate). On my search for solutions I found this great forum. My first goal was to replace the HDD and purchased a WD 160Gig but I was not able to get it installed : The display kept telling me "Update incomplete" Switch off.

Of course the ideal solution could be a SSD (no moving parts)
I decided to buy a OCZ Vertex2 60 Gig with a IDE2SATA interface board (like the one shown in another thread). I thought the first thing to do is cloning the original HDD with Acronis and expected that to work....... it didn't (:-(( ooops!

But the AW kindly asked to insert the Updater CD, I did that and guess what? : Within a few seconds the AW1600 was working in absolute silence.... Just install the demo-song and samples and copy my own recordings via the USB interface.... that's it guys!!

I'm soo happy this worked. Hope this helps many others to get rid of the annoying noise.

Ralph (Netherlands)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 7:54 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:30 pm
Posts: 12
Favourite food: hamburgers
Machine type: AW1600
Is it possible the drive[s] already has a boot record written on it?

The AW needs to set the drive to function as a RAID array which requires some low-level fiddling during the formatting phase. If the drive comes from the factory [or otherwise as in pre-formatted for Windows and etc.] with a boot record already written, the AW won't be able to do it's thing.

I ran across an article on how to get around this problem and revert the drive back to virgin so the AW can configure it properly if that's what the issue is.

Windsong wrote:
Hi Ralph,

I bought this StarTech IDE2SATA https://www.yorcom.nl/artikel/startech- ... VHDDST012/
On the print plate I see the number A1062-00D.

But none of my SATA drives will work. When I turn on the AW1600 it ask to put in the cd (the CD with the AW1600_SYS.BIN file)... when it ask to update I hit Enter. First I see "Writing OS into AW1600" which is good.... but then it gives the message "Incompleted. Please turn of" (which means it fails writing the OS on the drive). I'm total sure that the cd with the OS bin file is correct, cause I tested it with another older IDE harddisk.

But with the StarTech IDE2SATA adapter none of my SATA disks and none of my SSD will be accepted. I tried several brands SATA harddrive and a Samsung SATA SSD. I also checked if the older SATA harddrives if they were spinning by listening, so the power connector was also working.

Do you have any idea what the problem is? It seems that my IDE2SATA adapter is not compatible with the AW1600?

Can you post a picture of your adapter and tell me which brand, type and revision or serial number you have of the IDE2SATA adapter? Thanks!

Jerry (the Netherlands)

Image
Image

kla4 wrote:
SSD in AW1600 works!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I bought a used AW1600 this week and like others I disliked the noise coming from the internal HDD (Seagate). On my search for solutions I found this great forum. My first goal was to replace the HDD and purchased a WD 160Gig but I was not able to get it installed : The display kept telling me "Update incomplete" Switch off.

Of course the ideal solution could be a SSD (no moving parts)
I decided to buy a OCZ Vertex2 60 Gig with a IDE2SATA interface board (like the one shown in another thread). I thought the first thing to do is cloning the original HDD with Acronis and expected that to work....... it didn't (:-(( ooops!

But the AW kindly asked to insert the Updater CD, I did that and guess what? : Within a few seconds the AW1600 was working in absolute silence.... Just install the demo-song and samples and copy my own recordings via the USB interface.... that's it guys!!

I'm soo happy this worked. Hope this helps many others to get rid of the annoying noise.

Ralph (Netherlands)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:45 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:04 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Natural healthfood
Hi Verne,

I pre-formatted all my drives on a Windows machine in FAT32, but no results.
So I think the IDE2SATA adapter is not good.

I did the same with another older native IDE harddisk and that worked fine in the AW1600.
I pre-formatted the drive in just one partition and the AW1600 makes two partitions when you load the OS.

The only thing I can try is the delete all the partitions and install a total empty harddrive in the AW1600 and see what happens.
I will give an update when I try this.

Are you using an IDE2SATA adaper? If yes, which brand do you use?

Verne Andru wrote:
Is it possible the drive[s] already has a boot record written on it?

The AW needs to set the drive to function as a RAID array which requires some low-level fiddling during the formatting phase. If the drive comes from the factory [or otherwise as in pre-formatted for Windows and etc.] with a boot record already written, the AW won't be able to do it's thing.

I ran across an article on how to get around this problem and revert the drive back to virgin so the AW can configure it properly if that's what the issue is.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:47 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:30 pm
Posts: 12
Favourite food: hamburgers
Machine type: AW1600
Windsong wrote:
I pre-formatted all my drives on a Windows machine in FAT32, but no results.
I did the same with another older native IDE harddisk and that worked fine in the AW1600.
I pre-formatted the drive in just one partition and the AW1600 makes two partitions when you load the OS.


Okay - this is the problem. You have to do a low level operation to delete the boot record. There are instructions if you look - I don't have reference to them ATM.

Drives are operating system agnostic when made - it is the boot record that defines how the drive will be handled. Windows or Macintosh file systems are proprietary. The AW needs to define it's own boot record as it uses features on the drive that need to be toggled a certain way.

Microsoft optimizes disc performance for packet bursts to accommodate the transaction oriented use of their products. The AW needs a high-performance RAID array that allows for continuous sustained streams of data being read and written simultaneously. If the drive is pre-configured in any way the AW1600 will give an error like the one you received.

Windsong wrote:
Are you using an IDE2SATA adaper? If yes, which brand do you use?


This is what I did:

http://forum.dijonstock.com/viewtopic.p ... e&start=80

The hardware is the last place I'd look. All they're doing is running a wire from one pin to another and the IO has been standardized for a long time. But you could have gotten a bad one. If you do as I suggest above, at least you'll have eliminated one possibility and there are no costs to a low-level format if there's nothing on the drive anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 8:16 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:04 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Natural healthfood
I'm almost sure that the MBR on the disk is not the problem cause the Yamaha will overwrite that.
Like I wrote in some older messages, I also used an older Seagate 80GB IDE harddisk which is used in a PC and has a MBR partition.
When I connected the IDE disk on the AW1600 and hit enter to write the OS... it accepted with no issue.
So it must be the IDE2SATA converter which gives the error.... cause with the adapter it's not working at all.
I will send it back and order another one.

Verne Andru wrote:
Windsong wrote:
I pre-formatted all my drives on a Windows machine in FAT32, but no results.
I did the same with another older native IDE harddisk and that worked fine in the AW1600.
I pre-formatted the drive in just one partition and the AW1600 makes two partitions when you load the OS.


Okay - this is the problem. You have to do a low level operation to delete the boot record. There are instructions if you look - I don't have reference to them ATM.

Drives are operating system agnostic when made - it is the boot record that defines how the drive will be handled. Windows or Macintosh file systems are proprietary. The AW needs to define it's own boot record as it uses features on the drive that need to be toggled a certain way.

Microsoft optimizes disc performance for packet bursts to accommodate the transaction oriented use of their products. The AW needs a high-performance RAID array that allows for continuous sustained streams of data being read and written simultaneously. If the drive is pre-configured in any way the AW1600 will give an error like the one you received.

Windsong wrote:
Are you using an IDE2SATA adaper? If yes, which brand do you use?


This is what I did:

http://forum.dijonstock.com/viewtopic.p ... e&start=80

The hardware is the last place I'd look. All they're doing is running a wire from one pin to another and the IO has been standardized for a long time. But you could have gotten a bad one. If you do as I suggest above, at least you'll have eliminated one possibility and there are no costs to a low-level format if there's nothing on the drive anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:28 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:30 pm
Posts: 12
Favourite food: hamburgers
Machine type: AW1600
Windsong wrote:
I'm almost sure that the MBR on the disk is not the problem cause the Yamaha will overwrite that.


No it does not. This is a known issue that has been pointed out by others. If the drive has been preformatted in any way installation will fail because the AW cannot alter the boot record.

This video talks about it starting at 4:00 and discusses how to delete the MBR at around 5:00

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eEMhm87_oWA

Here's the Service Manual link: https://elektrotanya.com/yamaha_aw1600_ ... nload.html

The SM shows a host of error messages and if the drive wasn't detected [because of faulty connecting hardware] you'd probably get something like "CD or HD Access Error!" not the "Incompleted" message you are getting.

I'm not saying the hardware is working, just saying that you've created a known problem by preformatting the drive thereby creating a MBR where there should be none.

The solution to your problem is to delete the MBR and try again with a virgin drive. If that doesn't work, then look at the hardware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:09 pm 
Offline
Lone Star

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 11:04 pm
Posts: 9
Favourite food: Natural healthfood
I did exactly what the guy in the video said... but no results. It must be the IDE2SATA converter.
And remember.. that guy in the video is using a harddisk WITHOUT a converter!
I'm talking about the AW1600 which has the big IDE connection and I want to connect a SATA drive to the IDE cable.

My older IDE harddrives which came from my older PC are alle formatted with a MBR on the drive.
I took an older Seagate Barracuda 80GB (formatted in FAT32 and MBR). I putt it in the AW1600, put the CD in and the AW1600 wrote the OS on the drive with no problem!

Let's wait when I order a new one and try again.

Verne Andru wrote:
Windsong wrote:
I'm almost sure that the MBR on the disk is not the problem cause the Yamaha will overwrite that.


No it does not. This is a known issue that has been pointed out by others. If the drive has been preformatted in any way installation will fail because the AW cannot alter the boot record.

This video talks about it starting at 4:00 and discusses how to delete the MBR at around 5:00

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eEMhm87_oWA

Here's the Service Manual link: https://elektrotanya.com/yamaha_aw1600_ ... nload.html

The SM shows a host of error messages and if the drive wasn't detected [because of faulty connecting hardware] you'd probably get something like "CD or HD Access Error!" not the "Incompleted" message you are getting.

I'm not saying the hardware is working, just saying that you've created a known problem by preformatting the drive thereby creating a MBR where there should be none.

The solution to your problem is to delete the MBR and try again with a virgin drive. If that doesn't work, then look at the hardware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:44 pm 
Offline
Dude

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:30 pm
Posts: 12
Favourite food: hamburgers
Machine type: AW1600
Windsong wrote:
I did exactly what the guy in the video said... but no results. It must be the IDE2SATA converter.


Fair enough. Trouble-shooting is a process of elimination so we can strike that one off the list.

The video was for the 16G and it's possible sorting out the MBR was one of the upgrades to the 1600, which is good to know going forward. When I did mine I went with a virgin SD card without problems but was prepared to dig in if otherwise.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group